2020 Council Training

An annual training course for newly appointed council members.

Schedule

Tuesday, October 20, 2020

Time Subject Presenter MSA Requirement
1:00 - 1:10 pm

Kick-off and Orientation

Please sign in

Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 
1:10 - 2:00 pm Introductions and Ice Breaker Ebony Contreras
(NOAA Fisheries CLO)
 
2:00 - 3:00 pm

Council Process and Organization

Intro to MSA

Presentation

Organizational diagrams (.zip file)

Council Overview

Jessica Coakley
(Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council)
MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(E) and (D)
3:00  - 3:15 pm Break    
3:15 - 4:00 pm

MSA National Standards and NS1 Guidelines

Presentation

Hand out

Deb Lambert
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(E)
4:00 - 4:15 pm Break    
4:15 - 4:45 pm

Basics of Robert's Rules of Order

Presentation

Robert's Rules Primer

Jessica Coakley
(Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(G)
4:45 - 5:00 pm Wrap-up and Session Close Regina Spallone  

** 6:00 - 7:00 pm Happy Hour with informal meet-and-greet
                           - Show off your favorite local seafood dish or local drink                         
                           - Jeopardy

                            

 

Wednesday, October 21, 2020

Time Subject Presenter MSA Requirement
1:00 - 1:10 pm

Expectations for Session 2 and Refresh

Please sign in

Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)

 

 
1:10 - 1:25 pm Welcome Kelly Denit
(Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 
1:25 - 1:40 pm Lobbying Restrictions Adam Issenberg
(NOAA General Counsel)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(E)
1:40 - 2:00 pm

Rules of Conduct and Other Legal Requirements of All Council Members

Presentation

Rules of Conduct for
Members Handout

Rules of Conduct for Employees Handout

David Maggi
(DOC Ethics, Law and Programs)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(E)
2:00 - 3:10 pm

Conflict of Interest and Financial Disclosure Provisions

Presentation

Character Handout

Proposed Rule

Final Rule

Lauren Smoker
(NOAA General Counsel)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(E)
3:10 - 3:40 pm Break    
3:40 - 4:25 pm

Building an Administrative Record: FOIA

Presentation

Stacey Nathanson
(NOAA General Counsel)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(F)
4:25 - 4:45 pm Equal Employment Opportunity and Harassment Policies Sandra Soderstrom
(DOC Office of General Counsel)

(n.b., this session will not be recorded)
4:45 - 5:00 pm Break    
5:00 - 5:15 pm Wrap-up and Session Close Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 

** 6:00 - 7:00 pm Happy Hour
                            - Informal networking activities

Thursday, October 22, 2020

Time Subject Presenter MSA Requirement
1:00 - 1:10 pm

Expectations for Session 3 and Refresh

Please sign in

Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 
1:10 - 1:55 pm

Environmental and Climate Information in Stock Assessments and Management

Presentation

Jay Peterson
(Office of Science & Technology)

Wendy Morrison
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 
1:55 - 2:15 pm Break    
2:15 - 3:15 pm

Stock Assessment and Support of U.S. Fisheries

Presentation

Exercise handout

Patrick Lynch
Kristen Blackhart
(Office of Science & Technology)

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(A)
3:15 - 3:35 pm Break    
3:35 - 4:35 pm

Annual Catch Limits (ACL) and Accountability 

ACLs Presentation
Implementation Scenarios

Moira Kelly
(Greater Atlantic Regional Fisheries Office)
MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(A) and (B)
4:35 - 5:00 pm Wrap-up and Session Close Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 

 

Tuesday, November 3, 2020

Time Subject Presenter MSA Requirement
1:00 - 1:10

Expectations for Session 4 and Refresh

Please sign in

Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 
1:10 - 2:00

Economic and Social Science Analysis in Fisheries Management

Presentation

Chad Demarest 
(Northeast Fisheries Science Center)
MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(C)
2:00 - 2:20 Break    
2:20 - 3:20

Use of Fisheries Data in Management

   - Observer Data

Observer Presentation

Observer Fact Sheet

Observer Map

   - Electronic Technology Data

ET Presentation

   - MRIP

MRIP Presentation


Liz Chilton
(Office of Science and Technology) 

Laura Keeling
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries) 
&
Brett Alger
(Office of Science and Technology) 

Richard Cody
(Office of Science and Technology) 

MSA Sec. 302 (k)(l)(A)
3:20 - 3:40 Break    
3:40 - 4:40

National Environmental Policy Act

Operational Guidelines

Magnuson Stevens Act (Blue Book)

NEPA Case Studies

 


Marian Macpherson
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(F)
4:40 - 5:10

Essential Fish Habitat

Presentation

Ian Lundgren
(Office of Habitat Conservation)
MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(E)
5:10 - 5:25 Wrap-up and Session Close Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 

6:00 - 7:00 pm - Session 4 Happy Hour with informal networking activities

Wednesday, November 4, 2020

Time Subject Presenter MSA Requirement
1:00 - 1:05 pm

Expectations for Session 5 and Refresh

Please sign in

Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 
1:05 - 2:35 pm

Panel Discussion

Tweit Presentation
Hooker Presentation
Simmons Presentation
Blacklock Presentation
Hare Presentation

Moderator: Chris Moore
(Executive Director, MAFMC)

Panelists:
Bill Tweit, NPFMC (W-DFW)
Brian Hooker, BOEM
Dr. Carrie Simmons, GFMC
Danielle Blacklock, (NOAA Fisheries, Office of Aquaculture)
Jon Hare, Ph.D., (Northeast Fisheries Science Center)

New
2:35 - 2:50 pm Break    
2:50 - 3:30 pm Fisheries Enforcement
Enforcement Presentation
Jim Landon
(Office of Law Enforcement)
 
3:30 - 4:25 pm

Protected Resouces: ESA & MMPA

MMPA Background
Presentation

Jacqueline Pearson-Meyer (ESA)
Jaclyn Taylor (MMPA)
(Office of Protected Resources)


MSA Sec. 302 (k)(1)(F)
4:25 - 4:40 pm Break    
4:40 - 5:35 pm

Putting it all Together

Wrap-up Activity

Jessica Coakley
(Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council)
 
5:35 - 5:40 pm Training Close Regina Spallone
(Office of Sustainable Fisheries)
 

 

Last updated by Office of Sustainable Fisheries on 11/10/2020