Vendor Technical Specifications: Appendix C

Southeast Electronic For-Hire Reporting Data Requirements and Look Up Lists

Appendix C: Species Names and ITIS Numbers 
 

SERO name

Species IT IS

Scientific name

ALBACORES

172398

Scombridae

ALEWIFE

161706

Alosa pseudoharengus

GREATER AMBERJACK

168689

Seriola dumerili

LESSER AMBERJACK

168690

Seriola fasciata

AMBERJACKS, OTHER

168688

Seriola

SILVER ANCHOVY

161830

Engraulis eurystole

STRIPED ANCHOVY

161838

Anchoa hepsetus

BLUE ANGELFISH

169626

Holacanthus bermudensis

FRENCH ANGELFISH

169633

Pomacanthus paru

GRAY ANGELFISH

169632

Pomacanthus arcuatus

QUEEN ANGELFISH

169623

Holacanthus ciliaris

ANGELFISHES, OTHER

169554

Chaetodontidae

ANGLERFISHES

164497

Lophiidae

PYGMY ARGENTINE

162074

Glossanodon pygmaeus

STRIATED ARGENTINE

162067

Argentina striata

BALLYHOO

165460

Hemiramphus brasiliensis

BARBFISH

166816

Scorpaena brasiliensis

RED BARBIER

167801

Hemanthias vivanus

BARBUDOS

170446

Polydactylus

GREAT BARRACUDA

170429

Sphyraena barracuda

BARRACUDAS

170424

Sphyraenidae

BARRELFISH

172512

Hyperoglyphe perciformis

BANK SEA BASS

167690

Centropristis ocyurus

BLACK SEA BASS

167687

Centropristis striata

HARLEQUIN BASS

167860

Serranus tigrinus

LANTERN BASS

167852

Serranus baldwini

LONGTAIL BASS

167800

Hemanthias leptus

ROCK SEA BASS

167691

Centropristis philadelphica

STRIPED BASS

167680

Morone saxatilis

ROCKFISH

167680

Morone saxatilis

HYBRID STRIPED BASS

167681

Morone saxatilis x chrysops

WHITE BASS

167682

Morone chrysops

WHITE SEA BASS

169387

Atractoscion nobilis

YELLOW BASS

167683

Morone mississippiensis

SEA BASSES, OTHER

167686

Centropristis

STRIPED BASSES, OTHER

167676

Morone

BATFISHES

164573

Ogcocephalidae

STOUT BEARDFISH

166127

Polymixia nobilis

BIGEYE

168178

Priacanthus arenatus

SHORT BIGEYE

168190

Pristigenys alta

BIGEYES

168176

Priacanthidae

BIRDS

174371

Aves

BLENNIES, OTHER

171124

Blenniidae

SEAWEED BLENNY

171304

Parablennius marmoreus

BLOODWORMS

66107

Glycera dibranchiata

BLUEFISH

168559

Pomatomus saltatrix

BLUEHEAD WRASSE

170568

Thalassoma bifasciatum

BONEFISH

161121

Albula vulpes

ATLANTIC BONITO

172409

Sarda sarda

PACIFIC BONITO

172408

Sarda chiliensis

SEA BREAM

169190

Archosargus rhomboidalis

BEARDED BROTULA

164818

Brotula barbata

BULLEYE

168195

Cookeolus japonicus

ATLANTIC BUMPER

168670

Chloroscombrus chrysurus

BRIDLED BURRFISH

173385

Chilomycterus antennatus

STRIPED BURRFISH

173384

Chilomycterus schoepfi

WHELKS, OTHER

74069

Melongenidae

BUTTERFISH

172567

Peprilus triacanthus

GULF BUTTERFISH

172568

Peprilus burti

BUTTERFISHES, OTHER

172563

Stromateidae

REEF BUTTERFLYFISH

169562

Chaetodon sedentarius

SPOTFIN BUTTERFLYFISH

169556

Chaetodon ocellatus

CAPELIN

162035

Mallotus villosus

TWOSPOT CARDINALFISH

168207

Apogon pseudomaculatus

GRASS CARP

163537

Ctenopharyngodon idella

BLUE CATFISH

163997

Ictalurus furcatus

CHANNEL CATFISH

163998

Ictalurus punctatus

GAFFTOPSAIL CATFISH

164159

Bagre marinus

HARDHEAD CATFISH

164165

Arius felis

WHITE CATFISH

164037

Ameiurus catus

CATFISHES, FRESHWATER

163995

Ictaluridae

CATFISHES, SALTWATER

164157

Ariidae

CAVALLAS

168605

Caranx

CERO

172437

Scomberomorus regalis

SAILORS CHOICE

169074

Haemulon parra

BLUE CHROMIS

170080

Chromis cyanea

BERMUDA CHUB

645471

Kyphosus sectator

YELLOW CHUB

169505

Kyphosus incisor

SEA CHUBS

169504

Kyphosus

NORTHERN QUAHOG CLAM

81496

Mercenaria mercenaria

OCEAN CLAM

81343

Arctica islandica

SOFT CLAM

81692

Mya arenaria

SOUTHERN QUAHOG CLAM

81499

Mercenaria campechiensis

CLAMS, OTHER

79118

Bivalvia

CLINIDS 

171396

Clinidae

COBIA

168566

Rachycentron canadum

ATLANTIC COD

164712

Gadus morhua

CODFISHES

164701

Gadidae

QUEEN CONCH

72558

Strombus gigas

CONEY

167739

Epinephelus fulvus

MARGINTAIL CONGER

161369

Paraconger caudilimbatus

SOFT CORALS

52016

Alcyonacea

STONY CORALS

52839

Scleractinia

BLUESPOTTED CORNETFISH

166416

Fistularia tabacaria

RED CORNETFISH

166417

Fistularia petimba

COTTONWICK

169067

Haemulon melanurum

SCRAWLED COWFISH

173245

Acanthostracion quadricornis

ATLANTIC ROCK CRAB

98679

Cancer irroratus

GOLDEN CRAB

98909

Geryon fenneri

GREEN CRAB

98734

Carcinus maenas

HERMIT CRAB

97775

Pagurus

HORSESHOE CRAB

82703

Limulus polyphemus

JONAH CRAB

98678

Cancer borealis

LADY CRAB

98714

Ovalipes ocellatus

RED CRAB

620992

Chaceon quinquedens

QUEEN CRAB

98428

Chionoecetes opilio

SNOW CRAB

98428

Chionoecetes opilio

BLUE CRABS

98696

Callinectes sapidus

CRABS, OTHER

98276

Brachyura

STONE CRABS

98810

Menippe

CRAYFISHES

97324

Astacidae

CREOLEFISH

167838

Paranthias furcifer

ATLANTIC CROAKER

169283

Micropogonias undulatus

BLUE CROAKER

169262

Bairdiella batabana

REEF CROAKER

169325

Odontoscion dentex

STRIPED CROAKER

169263

Bairdiella sanctaeluciae

CRUSTACEANS, OTHER

83677

Crustacea

CUBBYU

169318

Equetus umbrosus

SEA CUCUMBERS

158140

Holothuroidea

CUNNER

170481

Tautogolabrus adspersus

CUSK

164740

Brosme brosme

BANK CUSK-EEL

164842

Ophidion holbrooki

CUTLASSFISHES

172384

Trichiurus

BICOLOR DAMSELFISH

170188

Pomacentrus partitus

COCOA DAMSELFISH

170186

Pomacentrus variabilis

DUSKY DAMSELFISH

170178

Pomacentrus fuscus

DAMSELFISHES, OTHER

170044

Pomacentridae

SLIPPERY DICK

170503

Halichoeres bivittatus

SAND LIZARDFISH

162377

Synodus intermedius

DOCTORFISH

172253

Acanthurus chirurgus

BLACK DOGFISH

160703

Centroscyllium fabricii

CHAIN DOGFISH

160060

Scyliorhinus retifer

SMOOTH DOGFISH

160230

Mustelus canis

SPINY DOGFISH

160617

Squalus acanthias

DOGFISHES, OTHER

160604

Squalidae

DOLPHINFISH

168791

Coryphaena hippurus

MAHI

168791

Coryphaena hippurus

DORADO

168791

Coryphaena hippurus

POMPANO DOLPHINFISH

168792

Coryphaena equisetis

AMERICAN DORY

166283

Zenopsis ocellata

BANDED DRUM

169269

Larimus fasciatus

BLACK DRUM

169288

Pogonias cromis

BLACKBAR DRUM

169322

Equetus iwamotoi

RED DRUM

169290

Sciaenops ocellatus

REDFISH

169290

Sciaenops ocellatus

SPOTTAIL BASS

169290

Sciaenops ocellatus

SAND DRUM

169298

Umbrina coroides

SPOTTED DRUM

169317

Equetus punctatus

STAR DRUM

169292

Stellifer lanceolatus

WHITEMOUTH DRUM

169285

Micropogonias furnieri

DRUMS, OTHER

169237

Sciaenidae

BLACK DURGON

173174

Melichthys niger

YELLOWTAIL REEFFISH

613242

Chromis enchrysura

AMERICAN EEL

161127

Anguilla rostrata

BLOTCHED EEL

161427

Callechelys muraena

CONGER EEL

161326

Conger oceanicus

KING SNAKE EEL

161472

Ophichthus rex

PALESPOTTED EEL

161481

Ophichthus puncticeps

SHRIMP EEL

161462

Ophichthus gomesi

EELS, OTHER

161123

Anguilliformes

ESCOLAR

172362

Lepidocybium flavobrunneum

DOLL EUALID

96811

Eualus pusiolus

ORANGE FILEFISH

173131

Aluterus schoepfi

PLANEHEAD FILEFISH

173182

Monacanthus hispidus

SCRAWLED FILEFISH

173134

Aluterus scriptus

UNICORN FILEFISH

173133

Aluterus monoceros

WHITESPOTTED FILEFISH

173157

Cantherhines macrocerus

BONY FISHES, OTHER

161030

Osteichthyes

SPANISH FLAG

167798

Gonioplectrus hispanus

FLATFISHES

172702

Pleuronectiformes

AMERICAN PLAICE

172877

Hippoglossoides platessoides

BROAD FLOUNDER

172740

Paralichthys squamilentus

DUSKY FLOUNDER

172793

Syacium papillosum

FOURSPOT FLOUNDER

172783

Hippoglossina oblonga

GULF FLOUNDER

172736

Paralichthys albigutta

GULF STREAM FLOUNDER

172719

Citharichthys arctifrons

OCELLATED FLOUNDER

172757

Ancylopsetta quadrocellata

PEACOCK FLOUNDER

172759

Bothus lunatus

SOUTHERN FLOUNDER

172738

Paralichthys lethostigma

SUMMER FLOUNDER

172735

Paralichthys dentatus

THREE-EYE FLOUNDER

172754

Ancylopsetta dilecta

WINDOWPANE

172746

Scophthalmus aquosus

WINTER FLOUNDER

172904

Pleuronectes americanus

WITCH FLOUNDER

172873

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

YELLOWTAIL FLOUNDER

172908

Pleuronectes ferrugineus

LEFTEYED FLOUNDERS

172714

Bothidae

FLOUNDERS, OTHER

172734

Paralichthys

ATLANTIC FLYINGFISH

165447

Cypselurus melanurus

LONGLURE FROGFISH

164523

Antennarius multiocellatus

DWARF GOATFISH

169441

Upeneus parvus

RED GOATFISH

169417

Mullus auratus

SPOTTED GOATFISH

169421

Pseudupeneus maculatus

YELLOW GOATFISH

169408

Mulloidichthys martinicus

GOATFISHES

169406

Mullidae

GOBIES

171746

Gobiidae

BRIDLED GOBY

171754

Coryphopterus glaucofraenum

YELLOWPROW GOBY

636793

Elacatinus xanthiprora

GOOSEFISH

164499

Lophius americanus

BLACKFIN GOOSEFISH

164500

Lophius gastrophysus

GOOSEFISHES, OTHER

164497

Lophiidae

GRAYSBY

181220

Cephalopholis cruentata

BLACK GROUPER

167760

Mycteroperca bonaci

COMB GROUPER

167768

Mycteroperca rubra

CONEY GROUPER

167740

Cephalopholis fulva

CONEY

167740

Cephalopholis fulva

GAG

167759

Mycteroperca microlepis

GOLIATH GROUPER

167695

Epinephelus itajara

JEWFISH

167695

Epinephelus itajara

MARBLED GROUPER

167744

DERMATOLEPIS INERMIS

MISTY GROUPER

167703

Epinephelus mystacinus

NASSAU GROUPER

167706

Epinephelus striatus

RED GROUPER

167702

Epinephelus morio

SCAMP

167763

Mycteroperca phenax

SNOWY GROUPER

167705

Epinephelus niveatus

TIGER GROUPER

167767

Mycteroperca tigris

WARSAW GROUPER

167704

Epinephelus nigritus

YELLOWEDGE GROUPER

167699

Epinephelus flavolimbatus

YELLOWFIN GROUPER

167764

Mycteroperca venenosa

YELLOWMOUTH GROUPER

167762

Mycteroperca interstitialis

GROUPERS, OTHER

167674

Serranidae

GRUBBY

167321

Myoxocephalus aenaeus

BARRED GRUNT

169090

Conodon nobilis

BLACK GRUNT

169061

Haemulon bonariense

BLUESTRIPED GRUNT

169069

Haemulon sciurus

BURRO GRUNT

169093

Pomadasys crocro

CAESAR GRUNT

169063

Haemulon carbonarium

FRENCH GRUNT

169065

Haemulon flavolineatum

SMALLMOUTH GRUNT

169064

Haemulon chrysargyreum

SPANISH GRUNT

169066

Haemulon macrostomum

STRIPED GRUNT

169073

Haemulon striatum

WHITE GRUNT

169059

Haemulon plumieri

KEY WEST GRUNT

169059

Haemulon plumieri

GRUNTS, OTHER

169055

Haemulidae

GUAGUANCHE

170428

Sphyraena guachancho

FLYING GURNARD

167624

Dactylopterus volitans

HADDOCK

164744

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

HAGFISHES

159753

Myxinidae

CAROLINA HAKE

164736

Urophycis earlli

GULF HAKE

164735

Urophycis cirrata

OFFSHORE HAKE

164793

Merluccius albidus

RED HAKE

164730

Urophycis chuss

SILVER HAKE

164791

Merluccius bilinearis

SOUTHERN HAKE

164737

Urophycis floridana

SPOTTED HAKE

164731

Urophycis regia

WHITE HAKE

164732

Urophycis tenuis

RED/WHITE HAKES, MIXED

164729

Urophycis

SILVER/OFFSHORE HAKES, MIXED

164790

Merluccius

ATLANTIC HALIBUT

172933

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

GREENLAND HALIBUT

172930

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

BUTTER HAMLET

167806

Hypoplectrus unicolor

MUTTON HAMLET

167745

Epinephelus afer

HARVESTFISH

172570

Peprilus alepidotus

ATLANTIC THREAD HERRING

161748

Opisthonema oglinum

BLUEBACK HERRING

161703

Alosa aestivalis

ROUND HERRING

161743

Etrumeus teres

ATLANTIC HERRING

161722

Clupea harengus

HERRINGS

161700

Clupeidae

RIVER HERRINGS

161701

Alosa

SEA HERRINGS

161721

Clupea

HIGH-HAT

169313

Equetus acuminatus

RED HIND

167700

Epinephelus guttatus

ROCK HIND

167696

Epinephelus adscensionis

SPECKLED HIND

167698

Epinephelus drummondhayi

KITTY MITCHELL

167698

Epinephelus drummondhayi

HOGCHOKER

172982

Trinectes maculatus

HOGFISH

170566

Lachnolaimus maximus

RED HOGFISH

170498

Decodon puellaris

SPANISH HOGFISH

170484

Bodianus rufus

SPOTFIN HOGFISH

170483

Bodianus pulchellus

HOUNDFISH

165577

Tylosurus crocodilus

BLUE HAMLET

167809

Hypoplectrus gemma

ALMACO JACK

168691

Seriola rivoliana

BAR JACK

168615

Carangoides ruber

BLACK JACK

168613

Caranx lugubris

BLUNTNOSE JACK

168740

Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus

COTTONMOUTH JACK

168746

Uraspis secunda

CREVALLE JACK

168609

Caranx hippos

HORSE JACK

168610

Caranx latus

YELLOW JACK

168606

Caranx bartholomaei

JACKKNIFE-FISH

169314

Equetus lanceolatus

JACKS, OTHER

168584

Carangidae

SILVER JENNY

169016

Eucinostomus gula

FINGERED KELP

11228

Laminaria digitata

SUGAR KELP

11222

Laminaria saccharina

WINGED KELP

11300

Alaria esculenta

STRIPED KILLIFISH

165649

Fundulus majalis

GULF KINGFISH

169275

Menticirrhus littoralis

NORTHERN KINGFISH

169276

Menticirrhus saxatilis

SOUTHERN KINGFISH

169274

Menticirrhus americanus

KING WHITING

169274

Menticirrhus americanus

KINGFISHES, OTHER

169273

Menticirrhus

LADYFISH

161111

Elops saurus

LONGNOSE LANCETFISH

162527

Alepisaurus ferox

LEATHERJACK

168673

Oligoplites saurus

LIONFISHES

166882

Pterois

LIZA

170338

Mugil liza

INSHORE LIZARDFISH

162376

Synodus foetens

OFFSHORE LIZARDFISH

162379

Synodus poeyi

RED LIZARDFISH

162382

Synodus synodus

LIZARDFISHES, OTHER

162374

Synodontidae

AMERICAN LOBSTER

97314

Homarus americanus

CARIBBEAN SPINY LOBSTER

97648

Panulirus argus

LOOKDOWN

168680

Selene vomer

LUMPFISH

167612

Cyclopterus lumpus

ATLANTIC MACKEREL

172414

Scomber scombrus

ATLANTIC CHUB MACKEREL

172413

Scomber colias

BULLET MACKEREL

172455

Auxis rochei

CHUB MACKEREL

172412

Scomber japonicus

FRIGATE MACKEREL

172456

Auxis thazard

KING MACKEREL

172435

Scomberomorus cavalla

SNAKE MACKEREL

172360

Gempylus serpens

SPANISH MACKEREL

172436

Scomberomorus maculatus

MACKERELS, OTHER

172398

Scombridae

SERGEANT MAJOR

170046

Abudefduf saxatilis

MARINE MAMMALS

179913

Mammalia

MARGATE

169060

Haemulon album

BLACK MARGATE

169084

Anisotremus surinamensis

BLUE MARLIN

172491

Makaira nigricans

WHITE MARLIN

172499

Tetrapturus albidus

MARLINS, OTHER

172486

Istiophoridae

MARLINSUCKER

168570

Remora osteochir

ATLANTIC MENHADEN

161732

Brevoortia tyrannus

GULF MENHADEN

161734

Brevoortia patronus

MENHADENS

161731

Brevoortia

MOTTLED MOJARRA

169018

Eucinostomus lefroyi

YELLOWFIN MOJARRA

169032

Gerres cinereus

MOLLUSKS, OTHER

69458

Mollusca

ATLANTIC MOONFISH

168684

Selene setapinnis

MORAY EELS, OTHER

161160

Muraenidae

BLACKEDGE MORAY

161189

Gymnothorax nigromarginatus

BLACKTAIL MORAY

161235

Gymnothorax kolpos

GOLDENTAIL MORAY

161237

Gymnothorax miliaris

GREEN MORAY

161186

Gymnothorax funebris

HONEYCOMB MORAY

161192

Gymnothorax saxicola

PURPLEMOUTH MORAY

161193

Gymnothorax vicinus

RETICULATED MORAY

161240

Muraena retifera

FALSE MORAYS

161147

Xenocongridae

FANTAIL MULLET

170351

Mugil gyrans

REDEYE MULLET

170337

Mugil gaimardianus

STRIPED MULLET

170335

Mugil cephalus

WHITE MULLET

170336

Mugil curema

MULLETS, OTHER

170333

Mugilidae

MUMMICHOG

165647

Fundulus heteroclitus

BLUE MUSSEL

79454

Mytilus edulis

ATLANTIC NEEDLEFISH

165551

Strongylura marina

FLAT NEEDLEFISH

165548

Ablennes hians

OCTOPUS

82590

Octopodidae

OILFISH

172364

Ruvettus pretiosus

OPAH

166326

Lampris guttatus

EASTERN OYSTER

79872

Crassostrea virginica

EUROPEAN FLAT OYSTER

79885

Ostrea edulis

BLUE PARROTFISH

170811

Scarus coeruleus

GREENBLOTCH PARROTFISH

170862

Sparisoma atomarium

MIDNIGHT PARROTFISH

170812

Scarus coelestinus

PRINCESS PARROTFISH

170815

Scarus taeniopterus

QUEEN PARROTFISH

170816

Scarus vetula

REDBAND PARROTFISH

170863

Sparisoma aurofrenatum

REDFIN PARROTFISH

170866

Sparisoma rubripinne

REDTAIL PARROTFISH

170864

Sparisoma chrysopterum

STOPLIGHT PARROTFISH

170867

Sparisoma viride

STRIPED PARROTFISH

170813

Scarus croicensis

PARROTFISHES, OTHER

170809

Scaridae

ATLANTIC PERCH

166745

Sebastes marinus

DWARF SAND PERCH

167796

Diplectrum bivittatum

SILVER PERCH

169259

Bairdiella chrysoura

WHITE PERCH

167678

Morone americana

YELLOW PERCH

168469

Perca flavescens

SAND PERCHES

167791

DIPLECTRUM

COMMON PERIWINKLE

70419

Littorina littorea

PERIWINKLE, OTHER

70394

Littorinidae

PERMIT

168709

Trachinotus falcatus

CHAIN PICKEREL

162143

Esox niger

PIGFISH

169077

Orthopristis chrysoptera

PILOTFISH

168742

Naucrates ductor

PINFISH

169187

Lagodon rhomboides

SPOTTAIL PINFISH

169192

Diplodus holbrooki

BANDED PIPEFISH

166524

Micrognathus crinitus

POLLOCK

164727

Pollachius virens

ATLANTIC POMFRET

170290

Brama brama

BIGSCALE POMFRET

170311

Taractichthys longipinnis

CARIBBEAN POMFRET

170291

Brama caribbea

LOWFIN POMFRET

170292

Brama dussumieri

POMFRETS

170287

Bramidae

AFRICAN POMPANO

168602

Alectis ciliaris

FLORIDA POMPANO

168708

Trachinotus carolinus

IRISH POMPANO

169029

Diapterus auratus

POMPANOS, OTHER

168707

Trachinotus

PORCUPINEFISH

173391

Diodon hystrix

PORGIES, OTHER

169180

Sparidae

GRASS PORGY

169196

Calamus arctifrons

JOLTHEAD PORGY

169197

Calamus bajonado

KNOBBED PORGY

169201

Calamus nodosus

LITTLEHEAD PORGY

169203

Calamus proridens

LONGSPINE PORGY

169183

Stenotomus caprinus

PLUMA PORGY

169202

Calamus pennatula

RED PORGY

169207

Pagrus pagrus

SAUCEREYE PORGY

169198

Calamus calamus

SHEEPSHEAD PORGY

169205

Calamus penna

SILVER PORGY

169193

Diplodus argenteus

WHITEBONE PORGY

169200

Calamus leucosteus

PORKFISH

169086

Anisotremus virginicus

OCEAN POUT

630979

Zoarces americanus

PUDDINGWIFE

170510

Halichoeres radiatus

LEAST PUFFER

173299

Sphoeroides parvus

NORTHERN PUFFER

173290

Sphoeroides maculatus

SMOOTH PUFFER

173285

Lagocephalus laevigatus

SOUTHERN PUFFER

173297

Sphoeroides nephelus

PUFFERS

173283

Tetraodontidae

SEA RAVEN

167289

Hemitripterus americanus

COWNOSE RAY

160985

Rhinoptera bonasus

GIANT MANTA RAY

160992

Manta birostris

EAGLE RAYS

160976

Myliobatidae

PEARLY RAZORFISH

170537

Hemipteronotus novacula

ACADIAN REDFISH

166774

Sebastes fasciatus

DEEPWATER REDFISH

166756

Sebastes mentella

GOLDEN REDFISH

166781

Sebastes norvegicus

PURPLE REEFFISH

170086

Chromis scotti

REMORA

168571

Remora remora

SPEARFISH REMORA

168572

Remora brachyptera

REMORAS, OTHER

168567

Echeneidae

SLENDER REMORAS

168574

Echeneis

RIBBONFISHES

166339

Trachipteridae

BLACKBELLY ROSEFISH

166787

Helicolenus dactylopterus

CRIMSON ROVER

168840

Erythrocles monodi

RUDDERFISH

169503

Kyphosidae

BANDED RUDDERFISH

168693

Seriola zonata

BLUE RUNNER

168612

Caranx crysos

RAINBOW RUNNER

168738

Elagatis bipinnulata

SAILFISH

172488

Istiophorus platypterus

ATLANTIC SALMON

161996

Salmo salar

SANDDABS

172715

Citharichthys

BELTED SANDFISH

167858

Serranus subligarius

SANDWORMS

65902

Nereis

ORANGESPOT SARDINE

572698

Sardinella brasiliensis

SARGASSUM

11389

Sargassum

SARGASSUMFISH

164520

Histrio histrio

LARGETOOTH SAWFISH

160810

Pristis pristis

BIGEYE SCAD

168677

Selar crumenophthalmus

MACKEREL SCAD

168724

Decapterus macarellus

REDTAIL SCAD

168726

Decapterus tabl

ROUGH SCAD

168587

Trachurus lathami

ROUND SCAD

168725

Decapterus punctatus

BAY SCALLOP

79737

Argopecten irradians

CALICO SCALLOP

79734

Argopecten gibbus

ICELANDIC SCALLOP

79619

Chlamys islandica

SEA SCALLOP

79718

Placopecten magellanicus

SCHOOLMASTER

168850

Lutjanus apodus

LONGSNOUT SCORPIONFISH

166799

Pontinus castor

PLUMED SCORPIONFISH

166820

Scorpaena grandicornis

REEF SCORPIONFISH

166862

Scorpaenodes caribbaeus

SPINYCHEEK SCORPIONFISH

166794

Neomerinthe hemingwayi

SPOTTED SCORPIONFISH

166825

Scorpaena plumieri

SCULPINS

167196

Cottidae

SCUP

169182

Stenotomus chrysops

ARMORED SEAROBIN

167010

Peristedion miniatum

BLACKWING SEAROBIN

166991

Prionotus rubio

NORTHERN SEAROBIN

166974

Prionotus carolinus

STRIPED SEAROBIN

166975

Prionotus evolans

SEAROBINS

166972

Triglidae

SAND SEATROUT

169243

Cynoscion arenarius

SILVER SEATROUT

169240

Cynoscion nothus

SPOTTED SEATROUT

169239

Cynoscion nebulosus

SPECKLED TROUT

169239

Cynoscion nebulosus

WEAKFISH

169241

Cynoscion regalis

SEATROUTS, OTHER

169238

Cynoscion

NORTHERN SENNET

170427

Sphyraena borealis

SOUTHERN SENNET

170430

Sphyraena picudilla

AMERICAN SHAD

161702

Alosa sapidissima

GIZZARD SHAD

161737

Dorosoma cepedianum

HICKORY SHAD

161704

Alosa mediocris

ATLANTIC SHARPNOSE SHARK

160200

Rhizoprionodon terraenovae

BASKING SHARK

159907

Cetorhinus maximus

BIGEYE THRESHER SHARK

159921

Alopias superciliosus

BIGEYED SIXGILL SHARK

564645

Hexanchus nakamurai

BIGNOSE SHARK

160307

Carcharhinus altimus

BLACKNOSE SHARK

160304

Carcharhinus acronotus

BLACKTIP SHARK

160318

Carcharhinus limbatus

BLUE SHARK

160424

Prionace glauca

BONNETHEAD

160502

Sphyrna tiburo

BULL SHARK

160275

Carcharhinus leucas

CARIBBEAN SHARPNOSE SHARK

160206

Rhizoprionodon porosus

DUSKY SHARK

160268

Carcharhinus obscurus

FINETOOTH SHARK

160409

Carcharhinus isodon

GALAPAGOS SHARK

160345

Carcharhinus galapagensis

GREAT HAMMERHEAD SHARK

160515

Sphyrna mokarran

SMALLEYE HAMMERHEAD SHARK

160519

SPHYMA TUDES

LEMON SHARK

160433

Negaprion brevirostris

LONGFIN MAKO SHARK

159926

Isurus paucus

NARROWTOOTH SHARK

160346

Carcharhinus brachyurus

NIGHT SHARK

160413

Carcharhinus signatus

NURSE SHARK

159977

Ginglymostoma cirratum

OCEANIC WHITETIP SHARK

160330

Carcharhinus longimanus

PORBEAGLE

159911

Lamna nasus

REEF SHARK

160336

Carcharhinus perezi

SANDBAR SHARK

160289

Carcharhinus plumbeus

SCALLOPED HAMMERHEAD SHARK

160508

Sphyrna lewini

SHARPNOSE SEVENGILL SHARK

159844

Heptranchias perlo

SHORTFIN MAKO SHARK

159924

Isurus oxyrinchus

SILKY SHARK

160310

Carcharhinus falciformis

SIXGILL SHARK

159819

Hexanchus griseus

SMALLTAIL SHARK

160340

Carcharhinus porosus

SMOOTH HAMMERHEAD SHARK

160505

Sphyrna zygaena

SPINNER SHARK

160401

Carcharhinus brevipinna

THRESHER SHARK

159916

Alopias vulpinus

TIGER SHARK

160189

Galeocerdo cuvier

BIGEYE SAND TIGER

159884

Odontaspis noronhai

WHALE SHARK

159857

Rhincodon typus

WHITE SHARK

159903

Carcharodon carcharias

HAMMERHEAD SHARKS, OTHER

160497

Sphyrnidae

MAKO SHARKS, OTHER

159923

Isurus

SHARKS, OTHER 

914180

Chondrichthyes

SMALL COASTAL SHARKS, OTHER

159786

Elasmobranchii

THRESHER SHARKS

159915

Alopias

SHARKSUCKER

168575

Echeneis naucrates

SHEEPSHEAD

169189

Archosargus probatocephalus

PINK SHRIMP

551574

Farfantepenaeus duorarum

BROWN SHRIMP

551570

Farfantepenaeus aztecus

SHRIMP, OTHER 

95600

Dendrobranchiata

PANDALID SHRIMP

96967

Pandalus borealis

ROCK SHRIMP

96028

Sicyonia brevirostris

ROYAL SHRIMP

95966

Pleoticus robustus

WHITE SHRIMP

551680

Litopenaeus setiferus

BAIT SHRIMP

95603

Penaeus

CRANGON SHRIMP

97106

Crangonidae

PENAEOID SHRIMP

95601

Penaeoidea

ROCK SHRIMPS

96027

Sicyonia

ATLANTIC SILVERSIDE

165994

Menidia menidia

BARNDOOR SKATE

564139

Dipturus laevis

CLEARNOSE SKATE

160855

Raja eglanteria

ROSETTE SKATE

564136

Leucoraja garmani

SMOOTH SKATE

564151

MALACORAJA SENTA

THORNY SKATE

564149

Raja radiata

WINTER SKATE

564145

Raja ocellata

SKATES

160845

Rajidae

RAINBOW SMELT

162041

Osmerus mordax

SMELTS, OTHER

162028

Osmeridae

FLORIDA SMOOTHHOUND

160234

Mustelus norrisi

CONCHS, OTHER

72554

Strombidae

SNAILS, OTHER

72554

Strombidae

SNAKEFISH

162420

Trachinocephalus myops

NORTHERN SNAKEHEAD

166680

Channa argus

BLACK SNAPPER

168899

Apsilus dentatus

BLACKFIN SNAPPER

168852

Lutjanus buccanella

CARIBBEAN RED SNAPPER

168859

Lutjanus purpureus

CUBERA SNAPPER

168847

Lutjanus cyanopterus

DOG SNAPPER

168857

Lutjanus jocu

GLASSEYE SNAPPER

168179

Priacanthus cruentatus

GRAY SNAPPER

168848

Lutjanus griseus

MANGROVE SNAPPER

168848

Lutjanus griseus

LANE SNAPPER

168860

Lutjanus synagris

MAHOGANY SNAPPER

168858

Lutjanus mahogoni

MUTTON SNAPPER

168849

Lutjanus analis

QUEEN SNAPPER

168902

Etelis oculatus

RED SNAPPER

168853

Lutjanus campechanus

SILK SNAPPER

168861

Lutjanus vivanus

VERMILION SNAPPER

168909

Rhomboplites aurorubens

BEELINER

168909

Rhomboplites aurorubens

YELLOWTAIL SNAPPER

168907

Ocyurus chrysurus

SNAPPERS, OTHER

168845

Lutjanidae

COMMON SNOOK

167648

Centropomus undecimalis

SNOOK

167648

Centropomus undecimalis

FAT SNOOK

167646

Centropomus parallelus

SWORDSPINE SNOOK

167645

Centropomus ensiferus

TARPON SNOOK

167647

Centropomus pectinatus

SNOOKS, OTHER

167643

Centropomus

GREATER SOAPFISH

167990

Rypticus saponaceus

SPOTTED SOAPFISH

167991

Rypticus subbifrenatus

WHITESPOTTED SOAPFISH

167987

Rypticus maculatus

BIGEYE SOLDIERFISH

166240

Ostichthys trachypoma

BLACKBAR SOLDIERFISH

166211

Myripristis jacobus

SPINYCHEEK SOLDIERFISH

166251

Corniger spinosus

SOLES

172980

Soleidae

ATLANTIC SPADEFISH

169539

Chaetodipterus faber

LONGBILL SPEARFISH

172502

Tetrapturus pfluegeri

ROUNDSCALE SPEARFISH

646756

TETRAPTURUS GEORGII

SPOT

169267

Leiostomus xanthurus

LONGFIN SQUID

82372

Loligo pealeii

SHORTFIN SQUID

82521

Illex illecebrosus

SQUIDS, OTHER

82367

Theuthoidea

LOLIGINIDAE SQUIDS

82369

Loliginidae

LONGJAW SQUIRRELFISH

166175

Holocentrus marianus

LONGSPINE SQUIRRELFISH

166173

Holocentrus rufus

SQUIRRELFISHES

166170

Holocentridae

STARFISH

156862

Asteroidea

NORTHERN STARGAZER

171055

Astroscopus guttatus

SOUTHERN STARGAZER

171056

Astroscopus y-graecum

ROUGHTAIL STINGRAY

160952

Dasyatis centroura

SOUTHERN STINGRAY

160951

Dasyatis americana

STINGRAYS, OTHER

160946

Dasyatidae

ATLANTIC STURGEON

201893

Acipenser oxyrhynchus oxyrhynchus

SHORTNOSE STURGEON

161069

Acipenser brevirostrum

STURGEONS, OTHER

161064

Acipenseridae

OCEAN SUNFISH

173414

Mola mola

OCEAN SURGEON

172252

Acanthurus bahianus

SWORDFISH

172482

Xiphias gladius

BLUE TANG

172254

Acanthurus coeruleus

TARPON

161116

Megalops atlanticus

TATTLER

167857

Serranus phoebe

TAUTOG

170479

Tautoga onitis

SAND TIGER SHARK

159878

Odontaspis taurus

ANCHOR TILEFISH

168542

Caulolatilus intermedius

BLACKLINE TILEFISH

168541

Caulolatilus cyanops

BLUELINE TILEFISH

168543

Caulolatilus microps

GOLDEN TILEFISH

168546

Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps

GOLDFACE TILEFISH

168544

Caulolatilus chrysops

SAND TILEFISH

168548

Malacanthus plumieri

TILEFISHES, OTHER

168537

Malacanthidae

LEOPARD TOADFISH

164425

Opsanus pardus

OYSTER TOADFISH

164423

Opsanus tau

TOADFISHES, OTHER

164412

Batrachoididae

TOBACCOFISH

167859

Serranus tabacarius

TOMTATE

169058

Haemulon aurolineatum

GRAY TRIGGERFISH

173138

Balistes capriscus

OCEAN TRIGGERFISH

173170

Canthidermis sufflamen

QUEEN TRIGGERFISH

173139

Balistes vetula

ROUGH TRIGGERFISH

173169

Canthidermis maculata

SARGASSUM TRIGGERFISH

173187

Xanthichthys ringens

FILEFISHES, OTHER

173137

Balistes

TRIGGERFISHES, OTHER

173128

Balistidae

TRIPLETAIL

169007

Lobotes surinamensis

RAINBOW TROUT

161989

Oncorhynchus mykiss

STEELHEAD TROUT

161989

Oncorhynchus mykiss

TRUMPETFISH

166411

Aulostomus maculatus

TRUNKFISH

173237

Lactophrys trigonus

ALBACORE TUNA

172419

Thunnus alalunga

BIGEYE TUNA

172428

Thunnus obesus

BLACKFIN TUNA

172427

Thunnus atlanticus

BLUEFIN TUNA

172421

Thunnus thynnus

LITTLE TUNA

172402

Euthynnus alletteratus

FALSE ALBACORE

172402

Euthynnus alletteratus

SKIPJACK TUNA

172400

Euthynnus pelamis

YELLOWFIN TUNA

172423

Thunnus albacares

TUNAS, OTHER

172418

Thunnus

MARINE TURTLES

948946

Chelonioidea

GREEN SEA URCHIN

157969

Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis

PURPLE-SPINED SEA URCHIN

157906

Arbacia punctulata

WAHOO

172451

Acanthocybium solandri

WALLEYE

650173

Sander vitreus

WENCHMAN

168913

Pristipomoides aquilonaris

CHANNELED WHELK

74096

Busycotypus canaliculatus

KNOBBED WHELK

74071

Busycon carica

LIGHTNING WHELK

74075

Busycon sinistrum

STIMPSON WHELK

73922

Colus stimpsoni

WAVED WHELK

73795

Buccinum undatum

ATLANTIC WOLFISH

171341

Anarhichas lupus

NORTHERN WOLFISH

550561

Anarhichas denticulatus

SPOTTED WOLFISH

171342

Anarhichas minor

WOLFFISHES

171335

Anarhichadidae

GREENBAND WRASSE

170502

Halichoeres bathyphilus

PAINTED WRASSE

170504

Halichoeres caudalis

RAINBOW WRASSE

170508

Halichoeres pictus

YELLOWCHEEK WRASSE

170505

Halichoeres cyanocephalus

YELLOWHEAD WRASSE

170506

Halichoeres garnoti

WRECKFISH

167914

Polyprion americanus

 

 

Last updated by Southeast Regional Office on June 23, 2020