Species Directory

ESA Threatened & Endangered

NOAA Fisheries has jurisdiction over 165 endangered and threatened marine species (80 endangered; 85 threatened), including 66 foreign species (40 endangered; 26 threatened).  

Additional species are currently under review or have been proposed for Endangered Species Act listing: 2 petitioned species awaiting a 90-day finding, 15 candidate species for ESA listing, 1 proposed species for ESA listing.

In the table below, the Region column shows if the species can be found in a NOAA Fisheries region. If the species occurs only in areas beyond the U.S. exclusive economic zone and territorial waters, the region is labeled as Foreign.

Display
Display All
Species Name Species Category Protected Status
Sebastes paucispinis
Also Known As
Bocaccio, Rock Salmon, Salmon Rockfish, Pacific Red Snapper, Pacific Snapper, Oregon Red Snapper, Oregon Snapper, Longjaw, Merou, Jack, Snapper, Rock Cod, Rockfish
  • Species Category
    Fish
    • Groundfish
    • Protected Fish
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Puget Sound/Georgia Basin DPS
    Species Status
    ESA Endangered
    Year Listed
    2010
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
  • Species Category
    Fish
    • Protected Fish
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Sacramento River winter-run
    Species Status
    ESA Endangered
    Year Listed
    1994
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Upper Columbia River spring-run
    Species Status
    ESA Endangered
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    California coastal
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Central Valley spring-run
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Lower Columbia River
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Puget Sound
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Snake River fall-run
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1992
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Snake River spring/summer-run
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1992
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Upper Willamette River
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    2005
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Central Valley spring-run in the San Joaquin River XN
    Species Status
    ESA Experimental Population
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Upper Columbia River spring-run in the Okanogan River subbasin XN
    Species Status
    ESA Experimental Population
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Central Valley spring-run XN Shasta
    Species Status
    ESA Experimental Population
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Sacramento winter-run XN Shasta
    Species Status
    ESA Experimental Population
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Central Valley spring-run XN Yuba
    Species Status
    ESA Experimental Population
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Upper Klamath-Trinity River
    Species Status
    ESA Candidate
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Oregon Coast
    Species Status
    ESA Candidate
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Southern Oregon and Northern California Coastal
    Species Status
    ESA Candidate
    ---
    ---
    ---
    Region
    West Coast
Oncorhynchus keta
  • Species Category
    Fish
    • Protected Fish
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Columbia River ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Hood Canal summer-run ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
Oncorhynchus kisutch
  • Species Category
    Fish
    • Protected Fish
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Central California Coast ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Endangered
    Year Listed
    2005; 1996 (original)
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Lower Columbia River ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    2005
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Oregon coast ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    2008
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Southern Oregon & Northern California coasts ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1997
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
Oncorhynchus nerka
  • Species Category
    Fish
    • Protected Fish
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Snake River ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Endangered
    Year Listed
    1991
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast
  • Name of DPS or Stock
    Ozette Lake ESU
    Species Status
    ESA Threatened
    Year Listed
    1999
    Region
    Alaska
    West Coast