Skip to Main Content

US Trade in Fishery Products

Trade data also available through API.


Parameters


Click the Run Report button to run the selected query immediately.

ANNUAL TRADE - DETAILED REPORT

Trade TypeEdible InedibleFish Or ShellProduct ClassProduct FormProduct TypeProduct Species Group2023 Metric Tons2023 Thousand Dollars2024 Metric Tons2024 Thousand Dollars
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERCARP3091,43736158
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERCATFISH24989157182
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATEREELS1541,057558
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERTILAPIA7912,5404191,018
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERTROUT7205,1231411,061
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERUNCLASSIFIED8561,998203450
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHHALIBUT, GREENLAND TURBOT5844,1051821,291
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHTURBOT1980
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHHALIBUT, GREENLAND TURBOT1,1453,013817
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHHALIBUT, GREENLAND TURBOT1,41218,89040349
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHPLAICE5,2837,707395566
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHSOLE ROCK23,21932,0302,1782,465
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHSOLE YELLOWFIN57,69990,3999,03914,572
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHSOLE OTHER20,79340,2096281,370
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHUNCLASSIFIED612511480
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHBLUE WHITING78224313
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHCOD41,669144,7444,13014,256
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHHADDOCK24143823
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHHAKE, WHITING45,30480,68687150
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHPOLLOCK34,95573,7592,3003,708
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHOCEAN PERCH31,83097,79675179
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHOTHER2741,03532122
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONATLANTIC6,08659,1409258,229
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONCHINOOK1,5715,96367417
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONCHUM38,701113,6022,0796,112
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONCOHO3,03014,6822841,317
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONPINK69,604135,526278780
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONSOCKEYE35,550229,4842,66019,296
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONUNCLASSIFIED3,93312,0265721,485
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNAALBACORE3,42816,27458287
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNABIGEYE51323120
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNABLUEFIN2843,118460
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNASKIPJACK332101963
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNAYELLOWFIN2791,53326205
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNAOTHER2251,340995
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERANCHOVY682891040
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERATKA MACKEREL35,69397,6991,7354,493
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERBUTTERFISH6861,268
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERCOBIA255814
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERHERRING12,21714,938422366
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERJACK, HORSE MACKEREL2815219
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERMACKEREL1,6122,640254388
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERMONKFISH1,2124,815121607
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERMULLET7814023140
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSABLEFISH11,196101,4075725,627
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSARDINE1,5801,70590103
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSCORPIONFISH1,9436,028184683
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSEA BASS1653,23422365
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSEABREAM7612,99327107
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSHARK AND DOGFISH2,5108,8904251,609
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERRAYS AND SKATES4,45414,9934161,373
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSWORDFISH81456738
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERTOOTHFISH327721
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERUNCLASSIFIED26,25179,2263,44510,066
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATFRESHWATERUNCLASSIFIED5227906
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATGROUNDFISHCOD03
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATGROUNDFISHPOLLOCK6,88815,4021,7864,519
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATGROUNDFISHUNCLASSIFIED5,90416,520204394
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERRAYS AND SKATES9892,914170544
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERSHARK2052,03664299
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERSALMON966591071
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERSWORDFISH24008
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERTOOTHFISH134990642
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERTUNA1892112
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERUNCLASSIFIED12,14333,6802,2815,877
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERCATFISH3802,16215141
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERNILE PERCH328
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERTILAPIA3442,36094445
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERTROUT3925,13838502
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERUNCLASSIFIED1208751891
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFLATFISHHALIBUT1611,896899
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFLATFISHUNCLASSIFIED2572,13675506
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHCOD3,33313,8453251,163
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHHADDOCK33270
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHHAKE13,30445,0972,2917,684
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHPOLLOCK90,738347,5778,58828,857
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHUNCLASSIFIED6925,10675675
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERHERRING52717
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERRAYS AND SKATES112
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSALMON11,57695,2711,75914,464
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSHARK AND RAY2151,34115105
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSHARK646
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSWORDFISH710103
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERTOOTHFISH653771342
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERTUNA4213,70849372
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERUNCLASSIFIED2,88220,0593342,873
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHERSURIMI183,229488,02416,18937,314
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHEROTHER1,2613,71689236
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHERFISH STICKS AND SIMILAR PRODUCTS14,42685,0202,16712,640
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHANCHOVYANCHOVY19149221
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHHERRINGHERRING3281,40682271
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSARDINESARDINE2920735112
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHMACKERELMACKEREL248403
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONOTHER IN OIL8354,319185991
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONCHUM NOT IN OIL3211536164
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONPINK NOT IN OIL9,45854,1859757,230
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONSOCKEYE NOT IN OIL5,54154,4524073,534
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONOTHER NOT IN OIL1,60312,3502121,557
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHTUNATUNA1,7028,3261871,026
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHOTHEROTHER202531
  • 1 - 100 of 119

These data are produced by the U.S. Census Bureau, as part of their Foreign Trade Data Series that covers all Merchandise Trade (FT900). These data are a subset of Census data set that includes only fishery relevant products.
https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/index.html

The data presented here may not match the data in published versions of Fisheries of the United States (FUS) or those in other NOAA Fisheries Office of Science and Technology (ST) publications because they may have been updated more recently.