Skip to Main Content

US Trade in Fishery Products

Trade data also available through API.


Parameters


Click the Run Report button to run the selected query immediately.

ANNUAL TRADE - DETAILED REPORT

Trade TypeEdible InedibleFish Or ShellProduct ClassProduct FormProduct TypeProduct Species Group2021 Metric Tons2021 Thousand Dollars2022 Metric Tons2022 Thousand Dollars
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERCARP4071,43846173
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERCATFISH22285130160
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATEREELS6942,55496364
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERTILAPIA4181,54763264
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERTROUT9164,61627200
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFRESHWATERUNCLASSIFIED359998113256
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHHALIBUT, GREENLAND TURBOT6985,164123892
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHTURBOT23
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHHALIBUT, GREENLAND TURBOT7712,308
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHHALIBUT, GREENLAND TURBOT1,93127,72818168
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHPLAICE4,1525,221573718
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHSOLE ROCK6,2669,5236661,054
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHSOLE YELLOWFIN42,27562,1654,5396,663
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHSOLE OTHER27,74741,7098341,366
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEFLATFISHUNCLASSIFIED19144213
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHBLUE WHITING8623245100
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHCOD29,61888,3382,2416,616
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHHADDOCK792711327
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHHAKE, WHITING68,717126,8592,7425,512
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHPOLLOCK23,23238,1001,2982,107
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHOCEAN PERCH27,08575,9041,6942,764
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEGROUNDFISHOTHER1624552954
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONATLANTIC8,60773,2687026,490
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONCHINOOK1,4668,260186846
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONCHUM18,23348,8857712,026
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONCOHO5,25923,4016062,671
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONPINK72,438210,6972,6887,948
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONSOCKEYE41,340335,7662,69025,833
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLESALMONUNCLASSIFIED5,31514,1576872,122
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNAALBACORE3,59717,52766338
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNABIGEYE20172218
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNABLUEFIN3353,527224
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNASKIPJACK321124976
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNAYELLOWFIN1591,41078364
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLETUNAOTHER2141,02412106
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERANCHOVY4921316
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERATKA MACKEREL33,13190,0361,1842,944
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERBUTTERFISH5356
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERCOBIA18
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERHERRING32,54243,1585784
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERJACK, HORSE MACKEREL472201462
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERLINGCOD965
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERMACKEREL2,5143,854273481
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERMONKFISH8243,74996422
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERMULLET56684482
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSABLEFISH8,25187,3161,03910,567
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSARDINE1,8371,516149165
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSCORPIONFISH2,9286,254133310
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSEA BASS891,02518161
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSEABREAM22896532144
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSHARK AND DOGFISH2,4358,2985552,328
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERRAYS AND SKATES3,95311,5045551,950
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERSWORDFISH85457952
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERTOOTHFISH108272
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENWHOLEOTHERUNCLASSIFIED33,02784,8422,7078,713
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATFRESHWATERUNCLASSIFIED311
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATGROUNDFISHCOD04
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATGROUNDFISHPOLLOCK11,17725,6256331,503
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATGROUNDFISHUNCLASSIFIED7,52724,1801,0503,372
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERRAYS AND SKATES196557313
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERSHARK3552,13824253
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERSALMON39305962
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERSWORDFISH34607
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERTOOTHFISH23177
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERTUNA1141035
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENMEATOTHERUNCLASSIFIED12,75635,8262,3447,163
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERCATFISH2721,18825201
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERNILE PERCH83439
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERTILAPIA6724,223227880
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERTROUT3033,53723226
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFRESHWATERUNCLASSIFIED845411081
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFLATFISHHALIBUT2893,96736445
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKFLATFISHUNCLASSIFIED3382,35896572
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHCOD2,82613,1074451,337
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHHADDOCK714481493
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHHAKE11,94638,373158529
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHPOLLOCK94,395305,4797,81929,329
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKGROUNDFISHUNCLASSIFIED1,3058,8571401,032
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERHERRING5929119
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERRAYS AND SKATES848639
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSALMON16,503129,2251,65215,866
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSHARK AND RAY6136320122
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERSWORDFISH571111
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERTOOTHFISH36381334
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERTUNA1861,44856456
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENFILLET/STEAKOTHERUNCLASSIFIED2,04115,3892282,142
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHERSURIMI180,229477,43016,05649,906
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHERSHARK FINS38112
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHEROTHER8912,209117356
EXPORTSEDIBLEFFRESH/FROZENOTHEROTHERFISH STICKS AND SIMILAR PRODUCTS15,63978,9312,34112,126
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHANCHOVYANCHOVY39357217
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHHERRINGHERRING3121,07757180
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSARDINESARDINE54257744
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHMACKERELMACKEREL2492415
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONOTHER IN OIL1,70912,9052342,067
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONCHUM NOT IN OIL53230
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONPINK NOT IN OIL9,40861,3361,3659,312
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONSOCKEYE NOT IN OIL6,14566,0755745,936
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHSALMONOTHER NOT IN OIL2,02914,1842361,760
EXPORTSEDIBLEFCANNEDFISHTUNATUNA1,0785,659147804
  • 1 - 100 of 119

These data are produced by the U.S. Census Bureau, as part of their Foreign Trade Data Series that covers all Merchandise Trade (FT900). These data are a subset of Census data set that includes only fishery relevant products.
https://www.census.gov/foreign-trade/index.html

The data presented here may not match the data in published versions of Fisheries of the United States (FUS) or those in other NOAA Fisheries Office of Science and Technology (ST) publications because they may have been updated more recently.