Slide Menu
Search Help Show/Hide Menu
Short Citation:
Office for Coastal Management, 2023: 2016 NOAA NGS Topobathy Lidar DEM: Puerto Rico, https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/inport/item/51328.

Item Identification

Title: 2016 NOAA NGS Topobathy Lidar DEM: Puerto Rico
Short Name: 2016 NGS topobathy PR DEM m8462
Status: Completed
Publication Date: 2018-02-14
Abstract:

These data were collected by the National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration National Geodetic Survey Remote Sensing Division using a Riegl VQ-880G system. The data were acquired from 20160219- 20160331 in twenty missions. The data includes topobathy data in an LAS 1.2 format file classified as unclassified (1), ground (2), topo noise (7), bathy noise (22), water column (25), bathymetric bottom or submerged topography (26), water surface and (27), derived water surface in accordance with project specifications. The project consists of 309.3 square miles along the shores of Puerto Rico. This dataset contains 3463 - 500 m x 500 m lidar tiles.

Purpose:

This lidar data was required by the National Geodetic Survey (NGS), Remote Sensing Division Coastal Mapping Program (CMP) to enable accurate and consistent measurement of the national shoreline. The CMP works to provide a regularly updated and consistent national shoreline to define America's marine territorial limits and manage coastal resources. This data is not intended for mapping, charting, or navigation.

Supplemental Information:

Data include all lidar returns. An automated grounding classification algorithm was used to determine bare earth and submerged topography point classification. The automated grounding was followed with manual editing. Classes 2 (ground) and 26 (submerged topography) were used to create the final DEMs.

This dataset encompasses 3,463 500m x 500m tiles in Puerto Rico. Green LiDAR data was acquired.

Data is referenced to:

Horizontal Datum-NAD83 (2011) epoch: 2010

Projection-UTM Zone 19 North

Horizontal Units-meters

Vertical Datum-PRVD02, GEOID12B

Vertical Units-meters

Keywords

Theme Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > LAND SURFACE > TOPOGRAPHY > TERRAIN ELEVATION > TOPOGRAPHICAL RELIEF MAPS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > OCEANS > BATHYMETRY/SEAFLOOR TOPOGRAPHY > BATHYMETRY
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > OCEANS > COASTAL PROCESSES > COASTAL ELEVATION
ISO 19115 Topic Category
elevation
UNCONTROLLED
None Bathymetry/Topography
None LIDAR
None Topography

Temporal Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
UNCONTROLLED
None 20160219
None 20160222
None 20160223
None 20160224
None 20160301
None 20160302
None 20160312
None 20160314
None 20160315
None 20160316
None 20160317
None 20160322
None 20160323
None 20160324
None 20160325
None 20160328
None 20160329
None 20160331

Spatial Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
UNCONTROLLED
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords Continent > North America > United States Of America > Puerto Rico
None Puerto Rico
None United States

Physical Location

Organization: Office for Coastal Management
City: Charleston
State/Province: SC

Data Set Information

Data Set Scope Code: Data Set
Maintenance Frequency: None Planned
Data Presentation Form: Image (digital)
Distribution Liability:

Any conclusions drawn from the analysis of this information are not the responsibility of NOAA, the National Geodetic Survey, the Office for Coastal Management, or its partners.

Data Set Credit: We request that you credit the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) when you use these data in a report, publication, or presentation.

Support Roles

Data Steward

CC ID: 713223
Date Effective From: 2018-01-25
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM)
Address: 2234 South Hobson Ave
Charleston, SC 29405-2413
Email Address: coastal.info@noaa.gov
Phone: (843) 740-1202
URL: https://coast.noaa.gov

Distributor

CC ID: 713225
Date Effective From: 2018-01-25
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM)
Address: 2234 South Hobson Ave
Charleston, SC 29405-2413
Email Address: coastal.info@noaa.gov
Phone: (843) 740-1202
URL: https://coast.noaa.gov

Metadata Contact

CC ID: 713226
Date Effective From: 2018-01-25
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM)
Address: 2234 South Hobson Ave
Charleston, SC 29405-2413
Email Address: coastal.info@noaa.gov
Phone: (843) 740-1202
URL: https://coast.noaa.gov

Originator

CC ID: 713227
Date Effective From: 2016-03-31
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): NGS Communications and Outreach Branch
Email Address: ngs.infocenter@noaa.gov
Phone: (301) 713-3242
Fax: (301) 713-4172

Point of Contact

CC ID: 713224
Date Effective From: 2018-01-25
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM)
Address: 2234 South Hobson Ave
Charleston, SC 29405-2413
Email Address: coastal.info@noaa.gov
Phone: (843) 740-1202
URL: https://coast.noaa.gov

Extents

Currentness Reference: Ground Condition

Extent Group 1

Extent Group 1 / Geographic Area 1

CC ID: 713221
W° Bound: -67.296377
E° Bound: -65.539127
N° Bound: 18.528369
S° Bound: 17.850323

Extent Group 1 / Time Frame 1

CC ID: 713220
Time Frame Type: Range
Start: 2016-02-19
End: 2016-03-31

Spatial Information

Spatial Representation

Representations Used

Grid: Yes

Access Information

Security Class: Unclassified
Data Access Procedure:

This data can be obtained on-line at the following URL: https://coast.noaa.gov/dataviewer/#/lidar/search/where:ID=8462;

Data Access Constraints:

None

Data Use Constraints:

Users should be aware that temporal changes may have occurred since this data set was collected and some parts of this data may no longer represent actual surface conditions. Users should not use this data for critical applications without a full awareness of its limitations.

Distribution Information

Distribution 1

CC ID: 713228
Start Date: 2018-02-14
End Date: Present
Download URL: https://coast.noaa.gov/dataviewer/#/lidar/search/where:ID=8462
Distributor: NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM) (2018-01-25 - Present)
Description:

Link to custom download points, grids, or contours from the Data Access Viewer (DAV)

File Type (Deprecated): Zip
Compression: Zip

Distribution 2

CC ID: 713229
Start Date: 2018-02-14
End Date: Present
Download URL: https://coast.noaa.gov/htdata/raster2/elevation/NGS_PR_DEM_2016_8462
Distributor: NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM) (2018-01-25 - Present)
Description:

Link to bulk download img files

File Type (Deprecated): Erdas Imagine (.img) and TIFF / BigTIFF / GeoTIFF (.tif)
Distribution Format: IMG - ERDAS Imagine
Compression: Zip

URLs

URL 1

CC ID: 713230
URL: https://coast.noaa.gov/dataviewer
URL Type:
Online Resource
File Resource Format: HTML
Description:

Data Access Viewer for discovering coastal imagery, land cover, and elevation data

URL 2

CC ID: 713231
URL: https://coast.noaa.gov/dataregistry
URL Type:
Online Resource
File Resource Format: HTML
Description:

Web page for Digital Coast for finding coastal data

Technical Environment

Description:

OS Independent

Data Quality

Accuracy:

The horizontal data positions were obtained using post processed KGPS methods. Data used to test the lidar was collected with Static GPS Observations and compared against the published data. The vertical accuracy of the data is better than plus or minus 0.15 m at 1 sigma.

Horizontal Positional Accuracy:

This data set was produced to meet ASPRS Positional Accuracy Standards for Digital Geospatial Data (2014) for a 41 cm RMSEx/RMSEy Horizontal Accuracy Class which equates to Positional Horizontal Accuracy = +/- 1 meter at a 95% confidence level.

Vertical Positional Accuracy:

The vertical accuracy of the data is plus or minus 0.15 m at 1 sigma.

Lineage

Lineage Statement:

A lidar point cloud was interpolated to create a topobathy digital elevation model in Puerto Rico.

Sources

classified lidar data

CC ID: 890287
Contact Role Type: Originator
Contact Type: Organization
Contact Name: Dewberry
Source Contribution:

Point cloud of elevations derived from lidar. Interpolated to create this dataset.

Process Steps

Process Step 1

CC ID: 713236
Description:

Dewberry made a copy of the final LiDAR data and transformed the ellipsoid heights into orthometric heights referenced to PRVD02 using Geoid 12B. LiDAR data classified as ground (2) and submerged topography (26) were then converted to ESRI multipoint format. These multipoints were then used to generate a terrain and the terrain was converted to a raster in IMG format with 1 meter pixel resolution. The terrain and output raster were created per block. The raster was clipped to the tile grid and named according to project specifications to result in tiled topobathymetric DEMs

Bathymetric voids have been enforced in the DEMs as areas of NoData using a void polygon layer included in the deliverables. The void layer was created in Global Mapper where every bathy bottom point was used to create a grid. The distance or threshold that sets how far Global Mapper can interpolate around each bathy bottom point was set as 2. The higher the interpolation threshold, the more bathy bottom points are connected to create a continuous surface in the Global Mapper grid with fewer areas of NoData. The NoData areas in the Global Mapper grids are exported to polygons. Void polygons greater than 9 square meters are imported into Arc Geodatabases where they are incorporated into the terrains as erase features. When the terrains are exported to raster, the void polygons used as an erase in the terrain remain as areas of NoData.

Process Date/Time: 2017-06-01 00:00:00
Source: classified lidar data

Process Step 2

CC ID: 890288
Description:

Data were received by NOAA Office for Coastal Management and ingested into the Digital Coast Data Access System.

Process Contact: NOAA Office for Coastal Management (NOAA/OCM)
Phone (Voice): (843) 740-1202
Email Address: coastal.info@noaa.gov

Related Items

Item Type Relationship Type Title
Data Set (DS) Cross Reference 2016 NOAA NGS Topobathy Lidar: Puerto Rico

Point cloud source for this DEM

Catalog Details

Catalog Item ID: 51328
GUID: gov.noaa.nmfs.inport:51328
Metadata Record Created By: Maryellen Sault
Metadata Record Created: 2018-01-29 09:31+0000
Metadata Record Last Modified By: SysAdmin InPortAdmin
Metadata Record Last Modified: 2023-10-17 16:12+0000
Metadata Record Published: 2018-02-01
Owner Org: OCM
Metadata Publication Status: Published Externally
Do Not Publish?: N
Metadata Last Review Date: 2018-02-01
Metadata Review Frequency: 1 Year
Metadata Next Review Date: 2019-02-01