Slide Menu
System Maintenance Notice, Monday, December 5, 2022 @ 1pm-5pm Eastern. The Operations Team will be performing system maintenance. During this scheduled downtime, InPort will not be available.
View All
Search Help Show/Hide Menu

Item Identification

Title: Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species
Short Name: GoMMAPPS
Status: Completed
Publication Date: 2022
Abstract:

As part of the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GOMMAPPS), the NOAA Southeast Fisheries Science Center (SEFSC) and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) conducted seasonal shipboard surveys of the U.S. oceanic waters of the Gulf of Mexico out to the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and aerial surveys of U.S. continental shelf waters (up to the 200-m isobath) from 2017 to 2020. During all cetacean and sea turtle surveys and for the seabird data collected from the plane, a two-team independent visual observer approach with distance sampling was used to estimate the detection probabilities, abundance, and characterize spatial distribution of the species or groups of species. For seabird data collected from the ship, a single team using standard, transect-based methodology was utilized. This collection of datasets includes cetacean, sea turtle, and seabird visual observation data and effort points with surveying conditions that can be used in abundance and density modeling per visual line-transect survey protocols. These datasets may also include opportunistic data and photographs of cetaceans and other taxa such as manatees, billfish, sharks, sea rays, sunfish, and other marine fishes, sargassum, and algal blooms. Raw and processed files from conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) casts, and expendable bathythermographs (XBT), performed during ship surveys may also be available for some surveys. This collection (GOMMAPPS) includes a total of 6 SEFSC surveys, including 3 ship-based and 3 aerial surveys. FWS surveys onboard NOAA vessels of opportunity (14) and the (4) aerial surveys were combined and archived under 2 separate accession numbers

Purpose:

Improved information is needed on living marine resource abundance, distribution, habitat use, and behavior in the Gulf of Mexico to properly mitigate and monitor for potential impacts of human activities, including related to offshore energy development. Understanding of cumulative impacts on protected species in the Gulf from both natural and anthropogenic forcing is required to inform NEPA documents and consultations and rulemaking related to Endangered Species Act (ESA), Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA), and Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA), as well as other statutes that govern bureau activities. The results of this study will provide important information to inform both BOEM and BSEE regulatory needs, as well as other agencies and stakeholders involved in effective management and conservation of Gulf protected species.

Notes:

Links are provided to the NCEI Accessions involving Seabird data, but that is the extent of the documentation provided,

This documentation is only partially completed at this tume.

Other Citation Details:

Cite as: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA); National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS); Southeast Fisheries Science Center (SEFSC); US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS); US Geological Survey (USGS) (2021). Cetacean, sea turtle, and seabird visual observations using line-transect survey methods from ships and aircraft during the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GOMMAPPS) surveys from 2017 to 2020. [indicate subset used]. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/archive/accession/GOMMAPPS. Accessed [date]

All marine mammal data and photographs were collected under the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) and Endangered Species Act (ESA) permit number: NMFS ESA/MMPA Permit No.14450. If a photo displaying a marine mammal is used, please include the permit number in the captions and acknowledge NOAA Fisheries

Supplemental Information:

Related Funding Agency: US DOC; NOAA; NMFS; Southeast Fisheries Science Center

Related Funding Agency: US DOI; Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

Related Funding Agency: US DOI; Fish and Wildlife Service

This study was funded by the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management through Interagency Agreement M17PG00013 with the U.S. Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

This research was carried out [in part] under the auspices of the Cooperative Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Studies (CIMAS), a Cooperative Institute of the University of Miami and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, cooperative agreements NA15OAR4320064 and NA20OAR4320472.

Keywords

Theme Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOC/NOAA > National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOC/NOAA/NESDIS/NCEI > National Centers for Environmental Information, NESDIS, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOC/NOAA/NESDIS/NODC > National Oceanographic Data Center, NESDIS, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOC/NOAA/NMFS/SEFSC > Southeast Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOI/BOEM
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOI/USFWS > U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOI/USGS > U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Department of the Interior
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > BIRDS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > MAMMALS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > MAMMALS > CETACEANS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > MAMMALS > CETACEANS > BALEEN WHALES
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION > ANIMALS/VERTEBRATES > MAMMALS > CETACEANS > TOOTHED WHALES
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > COMMUNITY DYNAMICS > INDICATOR SPECIES
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOSPHERE > ECOLOGICAL DYNAMICS > SPECIES/POPULATION INTERACTIONS > ENDANGERED SPECIES
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > CLIMATE INDICATORS > PALEOCLIMATE INDICATORS > BIOLOGICAL RECORDS > POPULATION ABUNDANCE
UNCONTROLLED
cooperative agreement NA15OAR4320064
cooperative agreement NA20OAR4320472
DOI 10.25921/afrq-h385
DOI 10.25921/mdc3-3246
DOI 10.25921/vyg0-tv44
ESA/MMPA Permit Number 14450
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Project Keywords GOMMAPPS > Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program
Interagency Agreement M17PG00013
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0241032
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0242273
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0243468
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0243469
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0243654
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0244002
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0247205
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0247206
NCEI ACCESSION NUMBER 0256800
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS University of Miami
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US Department of the Interior
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOC; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOC; NOAA; NMFS
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOC; NOAA; NMFS; Southeast Fisheries Science Center
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOI; Bureau of Ocean Energy Management US DOI; Fish and Wildlife Service US DOI;
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOI; Fish and Wildlife Service
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOI; US Geological Survey
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS ALGAL BLOOM PRESENCE
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS BIOLOGICAL DATA
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS Biopsy
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS BIRDS
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS cetacean
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS CONDUCTIVITY
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS DOLPHIN
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS FLUORESCENCE
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS MARINE MAMMALS
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS OXYGEN
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SALINITY
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SEA TURTLE
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SOUND VELOCITY
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS species abundance
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SPECIES IDENTIFICATION
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SPECIES IDENTIFICATION - COUNT
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS WATER DENSITY
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS water depth
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS WATER TEMPERATURE
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS aerial photography
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS biological
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS in situ
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS marine mammal observation
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS visual estimate
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS visual observation
NODC PROJECT NAMES THESAURUS Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GOMMAPPS)
NODC SUBMITTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOC; NOAA; NMFS; Southeast Fisheries Science Center; Miami, FL Laboratory
NODC SUBMITTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS US DOI; US Geological Survey
wmo_categorycode oceanography
None CETACEANS
None PHOTOGRAPHS
None SIGHTING

Temporal Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
UNCONTROLLED
None 2007-2020

Spatial Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
CONTINENT > NORTH AMERICA > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
OCEAN > ATLANTIC OCEAN > NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
OCEAN > ATLANTIC OCEAN > NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN > CARIBBEAN SEA
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
OCEAN > ATLANTIC OCEAN > NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN > GULF OF MEXICO
UNCONTROLLED
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Caribbean Sea
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Coastal Waters of Alabama
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Coastal Waters of Florida
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Coastal Waters of Louisiana
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Coastal Waters of Mississippi
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Coastal Waters of Texas
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Gulf of Mexico

Instrument Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
BINOCULAR > BINOCULAR
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
CAMERAS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
CTD > Conductivity, Temperature, Depth
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
VIDEO CAMERA
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
VISUAL CENSUS TRANSECTS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
VISUAL OBSERVATIONS
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
XBT > Expendable Bathythermographs
UNCONTROLLED
NODC INSTRUMENT TYPES THESAURUS binoculars
NODC INSTRUMENT TYPES THESAURUS camera
NODC INSTRUMENT TYPES THESAURUS photograph
NODC INSTRUMENT TYPES THESAURUS video camera
None AIRCRAFT
None DISTANCE SAMPLING
None LINE-TRANSECT SURVEY

Platform Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Platform Keywords
AIRCRAFT
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Platform Keywords
NOAA Twin Otter > NOAA De Havilland DHC-6-300 Twin Otter
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Platform Keywords
Oregon II > NOAA Ship Oregon II
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Platform Keywords
SHIPS
UNCONTROLLED
None DeHavilland DHC-6 Twin Otter aircraft

Physical Location

Organization: National Centers for Environmental Information - Silver Spring, Maryland
City: Silver Spring
State/Province: MD

Support Roles

Author

CC ID: 1184850
Date Effective From: 2018
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): Southeast Fisheries Science Center (SEFSC)
Address: 75 Virginia Beach Drive
Miami, FL 33149
USA
Phone: (305)361-5761
URL: https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/about/southeast-fisheries-science-center
Business Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. EST

URLs

URL 1

CC ID: 1171402
URL: https://www.boem.gov/gommapps
Name: GoMMAPPS Home Page
URL Type:
Online Resource
File Resource Format: html

URL 2

CC ID: 1184786
URL: https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/metadata/landing-page/bin/iso?id=gov.noaa.nodc:GOMMAPPS
Name: NCEI GOMMAPPS Landing Page
URL Type:
Online Resource
Description:

Cetacean, sea turtle, and seabird visual observations using line-transect survey methods from ships and aircraft during the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GOMMAPPS) surveys from 2017 to 2020

URL 3

CC ID: 1184851
URL: https://doi.org/10.25921/afrq-h385
Name: Landing Page GoMapps Seabird visual surveys Data From NOAA Vessels (NCEI Accession 0247206)
URL Type:
Online Resource
Description:

Seabird visual surveys using line-transect methods collected from NOAA vessels in the northern Gulf of Mexico for the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GoMMAPPS) project from 2017-07-21 to 2019-09-25 (NCEI Accession 0247206)

URL 4

CC ID: 1184853
URL: https://doi.org/10.25921/vyg0-tv44
Name: Landing Page GoMapps Seabird visual surveys Data from USFWS aircraft NCEI Accession 0247205
URL Type:
Online Resource
Description:

Seabird visual surveys using line-transect methods collected from USFWS aircraft in the Gulf of Mexico for the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GoMMAPPS) project from 2018-01-31 to 2020-02-12 (NCEI Accession 0247205)

Acronyms

ESA Endangered Species Act
GoMMAPPS Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species
MBTA Migratory Bird Treaty Act
MMPA Marine Mammal Protection Act

Child Items

Rubric scores updated every 15m

Rubric Score Type Title
100
Data Set Cetacean and sea turtle spatial density model outputs from visual observations using line-transect survey methods aboard NOAA vessel and aircraft platforms in the Gulf of Mexico from 2003-06-12 to 2019-07-31 (NCEI Accession 0256800)
97
Data Set Cetacean and sea turtle visual observations using line-transect survey methods aboard a NOAA DeHavilland DHC-6 Twin Otter (TO) aircraft in the Gulf of Mexico, during the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GoMMAPPS survey TO17Su) from 6/29/2017 to 8/17/2017.
97
Data Set Cetacean and sea turtle visual observations using line-transect survey methods aboard a NOAA DeHavilland DHC-6 Twin Otter (TO) aircraft in the Gulf of Mexico, during the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GoMMAPPS survey TO18Fa) from 10/12/2018 to 11/28/2018.
97
Data Set Cetacean and sea turtle visual observations using line-transect survey methods aboard a NOAA DeHavilland DHC-6 Twin Otter (TO) aircraft in the Gulf of Mexico, during the Gulf of Mexico Marine Assessment Program for Protected Species (GoMMAPPS survey TO18Wi) from 2018-01-18 to 2018-03-14 (NCEI Accession 0242273)
100
Data Set Cetacean visual observations using line-transect survey methods onboard the NOAA Ship Gordon Gunter in the GOM, 6/29/2017 to 8/17/2017, GoMMAPPS survey (GU1703)
100
Data Set Cetacean visual observations using line-transect survey methods onboard the NOAA Ship Gordon Gunter in the Gulf of Mexico, January through March 2018, GoMMAPPS survey (GU1801)
100
Data Set Cetacean visual observations using line-transect survey methods onboard the NOAA Ship PISCES in the Gulf of Mexico from 2018-08-12 to 2018-10-05 (NCEI Accession 0244002)

Catalog Details

Catalog Item ID: 67243
GUID: gov.noaa.nmfs.inport:67243
Metadata Record Created By: Lee M Weinberger
Metadata Record Created: 2022-05-15 21:42+0000
Metadata Record Last Modified By: Lee M Weinberger
Metadata Record Last Modified: 2022-09-25 13:11+0000
Metadata Record Published: 2022-09-23
Owner Org: SEFSC
Metadata Publication Status: Published Externally
Do Not Publish?: N
Metadata Review Frequency: 1 Year