Maintenance Notice: Tuesday May 21 @ 12pm-1:30pm Eastern. InPort and its associated services will be under maintenance and unavailable for the deployment of InPort Release 5.3.6. Downtime Schedule Tuesday, May 21, 2024 12:00pm - 1:30pm Eastern / 9:00am - 10:30am Pacific / 6:00am - 8:30am Hawaii Impacted Areas - InPort Website: https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/inport - InPort WAF: h...
View All
Search Help Show/Hide Menu
Summary
Item Identification
Keywords
Physical Location
Support Roles
Access Info
Child Items
Catalog Details

Summary

DOI: 10.7289/v5f769mm

Description

Data provided in this dataset were collected around the U.S. Virgin Islands (USVI) as part of NOAA National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science (NCCOS)-led missions in collaboration with partners at the NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) Southeast Fisheries Science Center, the National Park Service, USVI Department of Planning and Natural Resources, University of the Virgin Islands, University of Miami, Nova Southeastern University, The Nature Conservancy, and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. In 2013 and 2015 the Belt Transect method was used to conduct fish surveys in the US Virgin Islands (USVI) as part of the ongoing National Coral Reef Monitoring Program (NCRMP). The Belt Transect method collects and reports information on fish species composition, density, size, abundance and derived metrics (e.g., species richness, diversity). Surveys were concurrent with and along the same transect as the Line Point-Intercept (LPI) benthic survey. Starting in 2017 fish data were collected using the stationary point count method. This method collects and reports information on fish species composition, density, size structure, abundance and derived metrics (e.g., species richness, diversity).

Item Identification

Title: Virgin Islands
Abstract:

Data provided in this dataset were collected around the U.S. Virgin Islands (USVI) as part of NOAA National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science (NCCOS)-led missions in collaboration with partners at the NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) Southeast Fisheries Science Center, the National Park Service, USVI Department of Planning and Natural Resources, University of the Virgin Islands, University of Miami, Nova Southeastern University, The Nature Conservancy, and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. In 2013 and 2015 the Belt Transect method was used to conduct fish surveys in the US Virgin Islands (USVI) as part of the ongoing National Coral Reef Monitoring Program (NCRMP). The Belt Transect method collects and reports information on fish species composition, density, size, abundance and derived metrics (e.g., species richness, diversity). Surveys were concurrent with and along the same transect as the Line Point-Intercept (LPI) benthic survey. Starting in 2017 fish data were collected using the stationary point count method. This method collects and reports information on fish species composition, density, size structure, abundance and derived metrics (e.g., species richness, diversity).

Notes:

Cited Author NOAA National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science

Contributors

US DOC; NOAA; NMFS; Southeast Fisheries Science Center (NMFS/SEFSC)

US DOC; NOAA; NOS; National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science (NCCOS)

Other Citation Details:

Cite as: NOAA National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science (2018). National Coral Reef Monitoring Program: Assessment of coral reef fish communities in the U.S. Virgin Islands. [indicate subset used]. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. https://doi.org/10.7289/v5f769mm. Accessed [date].

Supplemental Information:

Accessions that are part of the current collection: 0176080, 0216069, 0224406, and 0270582.

The following two accessions 0151731, 0151727 were originally part of this collection and may have been cited using the collection's DOI. The data in these two packages were superseded by the accession 0224406 which represents the latest version of the data.

DOI (Digital Object Identifier): 10.7289/v5f769mm
DOI Registration Authority: NOAA Central Library

Keywords

Theme Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOC/NOAA/NMFS/SEFSC > Southeast Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Data Center Keywords
DOC/NOAA/NOS/NCCOS > National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science, National Ocean Service, NOAA, U.S. Department of Commerce
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOSPHERE > ECOSYSTEMS > MARINE ECOSYSTEMS > BENTHIC
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > BIOSPHERE > ECOSYSTEMS > MARINE ECOSYSTEMS > REEF > CORAL REEF
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Science Keywords
EARTH SCIENCE > SOLID EARTH > GEOMORPHIC LANDFORMS/PROCESSES > COASTAL LANDFORMS > CORAL REEFS
UNCONTROLLED
Contributing Data Centers The Nature Conservancy
Contributing Data Centers University of Miami
Contributing Data Centers University of the Virgin Islands
Contributing Data Centers US DOC; NOAA; NFMS; Southeast Fisheries Science Center (NMFS/SEFSC)
Contributing Data Centers US DOI; National Park Service (NPS)
Contributing Data Centers US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Contributing Data Centers USVI Department of Planning and Natural Resources
CoRIS Discovery Thesaurus Numeric Data Sets > Fish Census
CoRIS Theme Thesaurus EARTH SCIENCE > Biosphere > Ecological Dynamics > Species Richness
CoRIS Theme Thesaurus EARTH SCIENCE > Biosphere > Zoology > Corals > Reef Monitoring and Assessment > Reef Fish Census > Belt Transect
CoRIS Theme Thesaurus EARTH SCIENCE > Biosphere > Zoology > Corals > Reef Monitoring and Assessment > Reef Fish Census > Stationary
CoRIS Theme Thesaurus EARTH SCIENCE > Oceans > Marine Biology > Fish
CoRIS Theme Thesaurus EARTH SCIENCE > Oceans > Marine Biology > Fish > Fish Census
NCCOS Keywords NCCOS Research Data Types > Field Observation
NCCOS Keywords NCCOS Research Data Types > Long-term Monitoring
NCCOS Keywords NCCOS Research Priorities > Marine Spatial Ecology
NCCOS Keywords NCCOS Research Topics > Ecological and Biological Characterization
NCEI Accession Number 0151727
NCEI Accession Number 0151731
NCEI Accession Number 0176080
NCEI Accession Number 0216069
NCEI Accession Number 0224406
NCEI Accession Number 0270582
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science US DOC; NOAA;
NODC COLLECTING INSTITUTION NAMES THESAURUS Southeast Fisheries Science Center US DOC; NOAA; NOS;
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS biological data
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS FISH - CORAL REEF
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS FISH BIOMASS
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS FISH CENSUS
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS FISH SPECIES
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS HABITAT - BENTHIC
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS REEF AND/OR BOTTOM REGIME - PERCENT COVER
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SPECIES IDENTIFICATION
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SPECIES IDENTIFICATION - COUNT
NODC DATA TYPES THESAURUS SPECIES IDENTIFICATION - ORGANISM LENGTH
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS biological
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS in situ
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS survey
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS survey - biological
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS survey - swimmer/diver
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS visual estimate
NODC OBSERVATION TYPES THESAURUS visual observation
NODC PROJECT NAMES THESAURUS Coral Reef Conservation Program (CRCP)
NODC PROJECT NAMES THESAURUS CORAL REEF STUDIES
NODC PROJECT NAMES THESAURUS National Coral Reef Monitoring Program (NCRMP)

Spatial Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
OCEAN > ATLANTIC OCEAN > NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
OCEAN > ATLANTIC OCEAN > NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN > CARIBBEAN SEA > CARIBBEAN
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Location Keywords
OCEAN > ATLANTIC OCEAN > NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN > CARIBBEAN SEA > VIRGIN ISLANDS
UNCONTROLLED
CoRIS Place Thesaurus COUNTRY/TERRITORY > United States of America > U. S. Virgin Islands > St. Croix > St. Croix (17N064W0003)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus COUNTRY/TERRITORY > United States of America > U. S. Virgin Islands > St. John > St. John (18N064W0011)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus COUNTRY/TERRITORY > United States of America > U. S. Virgin Islands > St. Thomas > St. Thomas (18N064W0033)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus COUNTRY/TERRITORY > United States of America > U. S. Virgin Islands > U. S. Virgin Islands > U. S. Virgin Islands (17N064W0000)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus OCEAN BASIN > Atlantic Ocean > Caribbean Sea > Virgin Islands > Leeward Islands > St. Thomas (18N064W0033)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus OCEAN BASIN > Atlantic Ocean > Caribbean Sea > Virgin Islands > Lesser Antilles > U. S. Virgin Islands (17N064W0000)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus OCEAN BASIN > Atlantic Ocean > Caribbean Sea > Virgin Islands > Virgin Islands > St. Croix (17N064W0003)
CoRIS Place Thesaurus OCEAN BASIN > Atlantic Ocean > Caribbean Sea > Virgin Islands > Virgin Islands > St. John (18N064W0011)
NCCOS Location Keywords NCCOS Research Locations > Regions > Caribbean Sea
NCCOS Location Keywords NCCOS Research Locations > U.S. States and Territories > Puerto Rico
NCCOS Location Keywords NCCOS Research Locations > U.S. States and Territories > U.S. Virgin Islands
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS Caribbean Sea
NODC SEA AREA NAMES THESAURUS North Atlantic Ocean

Instrument Keywords

Thesaurus Keyword
Global Change Master Directory (GCMD) Instrument Keywords
VISUAL OBSERVATIONS > VISUAL OBSERVATIONS
UNCONTROLLED
NODC INSTRUMENT TYPES THESAURUS swimmer/diver
NODC INSTRUMENT TYPES THESAURUS visual observation

Physical Location

Organization: National Centers for Environmental Information - Silver Spring, Maryland
City: Silver Spring
State/Province: MD

Support Roles

Data Steward

CC ID: 1278495
Date Effective From: 2013
Date Effective To:
Contact (Person): Grove, Laura
Address: 75 VA Beach Drive
Miami, FL 33149
Email Address: jay.grove@noaa.gov
Phone: (305) 361-4479
Fax: (305) 365-4103

Distributor

CC ID: 1278491
Date Effective From: 2013
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): National Centers for Environmental Information - Silver Spring, Maryland (NCEI-MD)
Address: NOAA/NESDIS E/OC SSMC3, 4th Floor, 1351 East-West Highway
Silver Spring, MD 20910-3282
Phone: (301) 713-3277

Originator

CC ID: 1278493
Date Effective From: 2013
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): NCCOS Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat Research (CCFHR)
Address: 1305 East West Highway -- Room 810
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Phone: 301-713-3020
URL: http://coastalscience.noaa.gov/about/centers/ccfhr

Originator

CC ID: 1278492
Date Effective From: 2013
Date Effective To:
Contact (Organization): Southeast Fisheries Science Center (SEFSC)
Address: 75 Virginia Beach Drive
Miami, FL 33149
USA
Phone: (305)361-5761
URL: https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/about/southeast-fisheries-science-center
Business Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. EST

Point of Contact

CC ID: 1278494
Date Effective From: 2013
Date Effective To:
Contact (Person): Hile, Sarah
Address: 1305 East-West Hwy
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Email Address: sarah.hile@noaa.gov
Phone: 240-533-0370
Fax: 301-713-4384

Access Information

Security Class: Unclassified
Data Access Constraints:

Cite as: NOAA National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science (2018). National Coral Reef Monitoring Program: Assessment of coral reef fish communities in the U.S. Virgin Islands. [indicate subset used]. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. Dataset. https://doi.org/10.7289/v5f769mm. Accessed [date]

Data Use Constraints:

Use liability: NOAA and NCEI cannot provide any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of furnished data. Users assume responsibility to determine the usability of these data. The user is responsible for the results of any application of this data for other than its intended purpose.

Catalog Details

Catalog Item ID: 70665
GUID: gov.noaa.nmfs.inport:70665
Metadata Record Created By: Lee M Weinberger
Metadata Record Created: 2023-08-28 19:44+0000
Metadata Record Last Modified By: Lee M Weinberger
Metadata Record Last Modified: 2023-11-16 13:05+0000
Metadata Record Published: 2023-11-16
Owner Org: SEFSC
Metadata Publication Status: Published Externally
Do Not Publish?: N
Metadata Review Frequency: 1 Year