Skip to main content
Unsupported Browser Detected

Internet Explorer lacks support for the features of this website. For the best experience, please use a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox, or Edge.

National Observer Program Advisory Team

The National Observer Program Advisory Team, also known as NOPAT, meets twice a year and is comprised of representatives from regional observer programs, national line offices, and the U.S. Coast Guard.

Contact Directory List

National

Kenneth F. Keene

National Observer Program Coordinator
Office of Science and Technology
Phone: (301) 427-8158
National

Dennis Hansford

Observer Safety Lead
Office of Science and Technology
Phone: (301) 427-8136
National

Lee Benaka

Bycatch Lead
Office of Science and Technology
Phone: (301) 427-8554
National

Brett Alger

Electronic Technologies Coordinator
Office of Science and Technology
Phone: (301) 427-8217
Fax: 978-281-9135
Alaska

Jennifer Ferdinand

Division Director, Fisheries Monitoring and Analysis Division
Alaska Fisheries Science Center
Phone: 206-526-4076
Alaska

Josh Keaton

Supervisory Fishery Management Specialist
Alaska Regional Office
Phone: (907) 586-7519
New England/Mid-Atlantic

Amy Sierra Martins

Supervisory Fishery Biologist, Deputy Division Chief
Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Phone: (508) 989-5319
New England/Mid-Atlantic

Katherine McArdle

Chief, Fisheries Monitoring Operations Branch
Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Phone: (508) 495-2377
New England/Mid-Atlantic

Maria Fenton

Fishery Management Specialist
Greater Atlantic Regional Fisheries Office
Phone: (978) 281-9196
West Coast

Jon McVeigh

Fisheries Observation Science Program Manager
Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Phone: (206) 302-2423
West Coast

Charles Villafana

Fish Biologist
West Coast Regional Office
Phone: (562) 980-4033
Southeast

Elizabeth Scott-Denton, Ph.D.

Fisheries Administrator
Southeast Fisheries Science Center
Southeast

Jennifer Lee

Fish Biologist
Southeast Regional Office
Phone: (727) 824-5312
Southeast

Andrew "Andy" Herndon

Natural Resource Specialist
Southeast Regional Office
Phone: (727) 824-5367
Pacific Islands

Keith Bigelow

Supervisory Research Fish Biologist
Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
Phone: 808-725-5388
Pacific Islands

Stefanie Dukes

Fisheries Management Specialist
Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
Phone: 808-725-5102
Pacific Islands

Dawn Golden

Fish and Wildlife Administrator
Pacific Islands Regional Office
Phone: (808) 725-5100
National

Kristy Long

Fishery Biologist
Office of Protected Resources
Phone: (206) 526-4792
National

Laura Keeling

Fishery Management Specialist
Office of Sustainable Fisheries
Phone: (301) 427-8562
National

Jonathan Wendland

U.S Coast Guard Representative
Phone: 202-372-1245
National

Keith Hagg

Attorney-Advisor
Phone: (301) 713-9689
National

Robert Hogan

Enforcement Attorney
Phone: (301) 427-8283
National

Tim Donaldson

Special Agent, Domestic Operations
Office of Law Enforcement
Phone: 301-427-8265
National

Jaclyn Smith

Criminal Investigator
Office of Law Enforcement
Phone: (907) 271-1869
National

David Pearl

Foreign Affairs Specialist
Office of International Affairs & Seafood Inspection
Phone: (301) 427-8381