2018 May Council Coordination Committee Meeting

Schedule

           

Time

            
            

Subject

            
            

Presenter

            

1:00 - 1:10

Welcome/Introductions

Dan Hull/Chris Oliver

1:10 - 1:15

NOAA Fisheries Update 

Chris Oliver         
1:15 - 2:30

Budget Update
> Presentation

Brian Pawlak
2:30 - 3:00
Bycatch Update
> Presentation
Sam Rauch

3:00 - 3:15

Break

 
3:15 - 3:45

Electronic Monitoring Policy Directive
> Presentation

Brett Alger/Councils

3:45 - 4:00

Data Modernization
> Net Gains Report
> Net Gains Presentation

Dorothy Lowman
4:00 - 4:30

Development of Electronic Monitoring (EM) in the North Pacific
>Presentation

Diana Evans

4:30

Adjourn for the Day

 
4:30 - 5:00

Demonstration of EM
(dock outside)

Alaska Fishermen Stephan Rhoads
           

Time

            
            

Subject

            
            

Presenter

            

8:00 - 8:30

Coffee and Pastries

 

8:30 - 9:30

Legislative Update and CCC comments
> Legislative Committee Update
> Congressional Activities Report
> Legislative Committee Call Report

> Working Paper Additions
> Working Paper
> Draft Letter to Congressman Don Young

Gregg Waugh/Dave Whaley
9:30 - 10:15

Recusal Policy- Discussion Paper

Adam Issenberg

10:15 - 11:00

EBFM Regional Implementation plans
> Presentation     

Sam Rauch

11:00 - 11:15

Break

   
11:15 - 11:45

Exempted Fishing
Permits – Use and review

> Presentation

Glenn Merrill/Councils

11:45 - 12:15

BSIA Update
> Presentation
> White Paper

Cisco Werner/Councils

12:15 - 1:30

Lunch on your own

 
1:30 - 2:30

NMFS Policy Directives & Prioritization  
> Presentation
> Policy Directive System
 

Jennifer Lukens/Chuck Tracy
2:30 - 3:15

Allocation Reviews
NPFMC Allocation Review Progress
> Policy Implementation


David Witherell

Alan Risenhoover

3:15 - 3:30

Break

 
3:30 - 4:30

Research Priorities
> Presentation
> Research Priorities Letter
> NMFS Response

Tom Nies/Cisco Werner

4:30 

Adjourn

 
           

Time

            
            

Subject

            
            

Presenter

            

8:00 - 8:30

Coffee and Pastries

 

8:30 - 9:30

Aquaculture

Policy Updates
Lessons from GMFMC FMP

      

Sam Rauch/Carrie Simmons
9:30 - 10:00

International Affairs/Seafood Inspection

> Commissioner Appointments for RFMOs

 

Sam Rauch

10:00 - 10:30

Regulatory Reform progress reports    

Alan Risenhoover/Councils

10:30 - 10:45

Break

   
10:45 - 11:45

Recreational Fisheries Overview
Presentation

Russ Dunn

11:45 - 12:00

Citizen Science
> Cornell/SAFMC Poster Narrative 
> Citizen Science Program

Mark Brown

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch on your own

 
1:30 - 2:45

NEFMC Program Review
> Presentation 
> Touchstone Report

> FAO Overview
> Final Prospectus

Tom Nies
2:45 - 3:00

NOAA Fisheries Website Transition

> Web Transformation Presentation

Rebecca Ferro

3:00 - 3:15

Break

 
3:15 - 4:15

CCC Workgroup Reports
>Overview 

Communications Group

Habitat Committee

Scientific Coordination Subcommittee

Maria Shawback/
Diana Evans/
Chuck Tracy

4:15 - 4:30

CCC TOR and Meeting Schedules
> CCC TOR
> 2020 Calendar and Meeting Schedule
> Meeting History

 

David Witherell/
Tom Nies
4:30 - 4:45 Other business and next meeting Gregg Waugh
4:45 - 5:00 Wrap up and next meeting Dan Hull              

5:00

Adjourn

 

Last updated by Office of Sustainable Fisheries on 07/26/2018

Regional Fishery Management Councils Council Meetings