Peer Review: September 2020 Management Track Assessments

Peer review for some groundfish stocks and sea scallops.

Schedule

*Times are subject to change at the discretion of the Chair*

Day/Date

Time

Activity

Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday,

September 14

9:00 a.m.

Welcome/Introductions

Russ Brown/Michele Traver

9:15 a.m.

Wolffish

Charles Adams

10:15 a.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

10:45 a.m.

Break

 

11:00 a.m.

Redfish

Brian Linton

12:00 p.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

12:30 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

12:45 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:45 p.m.

Sea Scallops

Dvora Hart

3:15 p.m.

Break

 

3:30 p.m.

Scallops cont.

Dvora Hart

4:15 p.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

4:45 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

 

*Times are subject to change at the discretion of the Chair*

Day/Date

Time

Activity

Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday,

September 15

9:00 a.m.

Brief Overview and Logistics

Chair/Michele Traver

9:15 a.m.

Windowpane Flounder (North and South)

Toni Chute

10:30 a.m.

Break

 

10:45 a.m.

Windowpane Flounder (North and South cont.)

Toni Chute

11:45 a.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

12:15 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:30 p.m.

Georges Bank Winter Flounder

Dan Hennen

3:00 p.m.

Break

 

3:15 p.m.

Gulf of Maine Winter Flounder

Paul Nitschke

4:30 p.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

4:45 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

 

 

*Times are subject to change at the discretion of the Chair*

Day/Date

Time

Activity

Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday,

September 16

9:00 a.m.

Brief Overview and Logistics

Chair/Michele Traver

9:15 a.m.

Southern New England Winter Flounder

Tony Wood

10:30 a.m.

Break

 

10:45 a.m.

Southern New England Winter Flounder cont.

Tony Wood

11:45 a.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

12:15 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

12:30 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:30 p.m.

Red Hake (North and South)

Toni Chute

3:00 p.m.

Break

 

3:15 p.m.

Red Hake (North and South) cont.

Toni Chute

4:30 p.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

4:45 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

 

*Times are subject to change at the discretion of the Chair*

Day/Date

Time

Activity

Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday,

September 17

9:00 a.m.

Brief Overview and Logistics

Chair/Michele Traver

9:15 a.m.

Southern Silver Hake/Offshore Hake

Larry Alade

10:15 a.m.

Discussion/Review/Summary

Review Panel

10:45 a.m.

Break

 

11:00 a.m.

Meeting Wrap Up/Discussion of Key Topics

Review Panel

12:00 p.m.

Public Comment

Public

12:15 p.m.

Lunch

 

1:15 p.m.

Report Writing

Review Panel

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

 

*Times are subject to change at the discretion of the Chair*

Day/Date

Time

Activity

Lead

Friday,

September 18

9:00 a.m.

Report Writing

Review Panel

5:00 p.m.

Adjourn

 

Last updated by Northeast Fisheries Science Center on 08/11/2020