2020 September Council Coordination Committee Meeting

The Council Coordination Committee consists of the chairs, vice chairs, and executive directors from each of the eight regional fishery management councils and meets twice yearly.

Schedule

Join the WebEx

Event number: 199 864 3418
Event password: thunnus

**NOTE: The WebEx information is different for each day.

Time Subject  Presenter
1:15 - 1:30 p.m. Meeting Set-up SF Staff

1:30 - 1:35 p.m.

Overview of WebEx Functions Nicholas Pieper
1:35 - 1:40 p.m.


Opening of Meeting


Welcome/Introductions

Approval of Agenda and Minutes

Archie Soliai
 

Chris Oliver

1:40 - 2:00 p.m.

NOAA Fisheries Update and FY20/21 Priorities

          a) MAFAC report on Establishing a National Seafood Council 
              > Presentation

          b) National Standard 1 Working Groups 

Other

Chris Oliver 

Paul Doremus

Kelly Denit

2:00 p.m.

Recent Issues with Council Operations and Agency Operational, Science, and Regulatory Issues

    NMFS provides overview of COVID-19 related issues

 

Paul Doremus/
Kelly Denit

          a) Report on NMFS Reintegration Plans, Status of CARES Act Funding
           b) Observer Waivers Sam Rauch
Mike Ruccio

          c) Update on MRIP/Status of Data and Monitoring Outlook for 2021, Report on Funding for Basic Surveys

           > Presentation

Cisco Werner
3:20 - 3:35 p.m. BREAK  
3:35 - 4:15 p.m.  Rule on Council Member Financial Disclosure and Recusal  Adam Issenberg/
Brian Fredieu
4:15 - 5:00 p.m. 

CEQ Final NEPA Regulation

          > Presentation

Steve Leathery/
Katie Renshaw/
Marian Macpherson
5:00 - 5:20 p.m. Legislative Outlook Dave Whaley
5:20 - 5:30 p.m. Public Comment  
5:30 p.m.  Adjourn  

 

Join the WebEx

Event number: 199 309 6293
Event password: thunnus

Time Subject Presenter

1:15 - 1:30 pm

Meeting Set-up SF Staff
1:30 - 1:35 pm Overview of WebEx functions Nicholas Pieper
1:35 - 3:45 pm

Aquaculture and the Executive Order on Promoting American Seafood Competitiveness and Economic Growth 

> Presentation

 



Drew Lawler

      a) Seafood Trade Task Force
      b) Other EO issues, Aquaculture Opportunity Areas
          > Presentation
Paul Doremus/
Danielle Blacklock
      c) Aquaculture regulatory/statutory issues Sam Rauch/
Adam Issenberg

      d) EO Section 4 Prioritized List of Recommended Actions (each council reports)
          > EO Letter to Councils

Kelly Denit
3:45 - 4:00 pm Break  
4:00 - 4:30 pm

CCC Committees

   a) Electronic Monitoring

   b) Communications
           > Presentation

Chuck Tracey

Sylvia Spalding

4:30 - 4:45 pm Public Comment  
4:45 - 5:00 pm CCC Convenes for Recommendations 
(closed session)
 
5:00 - 5:30 pm

Wrap-up and other business

   a) CCC Outcomes and Recommendations

   b) Discussion of Next Chair and Meeting Dates for 2021, Frequency and Schedule of future CCC calls

 
5:30 pm Adjourn Second Day  

 

Last updated on 09/23/2020