Skip to main content
Unsupported Browser Detected

Internet Explorer lacks support for the features of this website. For the best experience, please use a modern browser such as Chrome, Firefox, or Edge.

November 2017 Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee Meeting

This is a meeting of the Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee, which advises NOAA and the Department of Commerce on living marine resource issues.

Schedule

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome and Introductions

Terri Beideman, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Director, Office of Policy

9:00 - 9:30

Report from the Assistant Administrator

Chris Oliver, Assistant Administrator for Fisheries

9:30 - 10:15

Overview of Recent Activities/Rulemaking

Regulatory Actions, Landings, and Tournament Updates

National Policy Updates

Rebecca Ferro, Deputy Director, Office of Communication

Laurel Bryant, Chief of External Affairs

10:15 - 10:30

Break

 
10:30 - 11:15

NOAA Aquaculture Program Updates

Implementation of the Strategic Plan

Administration activity on aquaculture

Michael Rubino, Director, Office of Aquaculture

Paul Doremus, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Operations

11:30 - 11:45

Break

 

11:45 - 2:15

Working Lunch & Session: Columbia Basin Partnership Task Force

Barry Thom, Regional Administrator for the West Coast

Kristen Meira, Executive Director, Pacific Northwest Waterways Association

Urban Eberhart, Secretary Manager, Kittitas Reclamation District

Katherine Cheney, Public Affairs Specialist, West Coast Region

Michael Tehan, Assistant Regional Administrator, Interior Columbia Basin Area Office

2:15 - 3:00

Report from the Acting Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere

RDML Timothy Gallaudet, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere and Acting Under Secretary

3:00 - 3:15

Break

 

3:15 - 5:00

Subcommittees & Working Groups (Open to all members)

Resilience Working Group, Task 6 Management Approaches

  • Discuss/finalize work on data report (Task 6)

  • Discuss/finalize Resilience Executive Summary

Commerce Subcommittee

  • Aquaculture opportunities

Harlon Pearce, Working Group Task 6 Lead

Terri Beideman, Working Group Chair

Julie Bonney, Subcommittee Chair

5:15

Adjourn, No Host Social at Sheraton Lobby Lounge

 

Last updated on 11/08/2019