November 2017 Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee Meeting

This is a meeting of the Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee, which advises NOAA and the Department of Commerce on living marine resource issues.

Schedule

Time

Subject

Presenter

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome and Introductions

Terri Beideman, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Director, Office of Policy

9:00 - 9:30

Report from the Assistant Administrator

Chris Oliver, Assistant Administrator for Fisheries

9:30 - 10:15

Overview of Recent Activities/Rulemaking

Regulatory Actions, Landings, and Tournament Updates

National Policy Updates

Rebecca Ferro, Deputy Director, Office of Communication

Laurel Bryant, Chief of External Affairs

10:15 - 10:30

Break

 
10:30 - 11:15

NOAA Aquaculture Program Updates

Implementation of the Strategic Plan

Administration activity on aquaculture

Michael Rubino, Director, Office of Aquaculture

Paul Doremus, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Operations

11:30 - 11:45

Break

 

11:45 - 2:15

Working Lunch & Session: Columbia Basin Partnership Task Force

Barry Thom, Regional Administrator for the West Coast

Kristen Meira, Executive Director, Pacific Northwest Waterways Association

Urban Eberhart, Secretary Manager, Kittitas Reclamation District

Katherine Cheney, Public Affairs Specialist, West Coast Region

Michael Tehan, Assistant Regional Administrator, Interior Columbia Basin Area Office

2:15 - 3:00

Report from the Acting Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere

RDML Timothy Gallaudet, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere and Acting Under Secretary

3:00 - 3:15

Break

 

3:15 - 5:00

Subcommittees & Working Groups (Open to all members)

Resilience Working Group, Task 6 Management Approaches

  • Discuss/finalize work on data report (Task 6)

  • Discuss/finalize Resilience Executive Summary

Commerce Subcommittee

  • Aquaculture opportunities

Harlon Pearce, Working Group Task 6 Lead

Terri Beideman, Working Group Chair

Julie Bonney, Subcommittee Chair

5:15

Adjourn, No Host Social at Sheraton Lobby Lounge

 

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

8:30 - 9:15

Reports from the State Directors Meeting and Fisheries Commissions

  • Outlook for year ahead

David Donaldson, Executive Director, Gulf States

Randy Fisher, Executive Director, Pacific States

Bob Beal, Executive Director, Atlantic States

9:15 - 10:15

NOAA Fisheries Budget Outlook & Administrative Update

Stu Merrill, Acting CFO

10:15 - 10:30

Break

 
10:30 - 11:15

Legislative Update & Regulatory Streamlining

Review of Executive Orders, Regulatory Streamlining, and MSA Efforts

Alan Risenhoover, Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries

11:15 - 12:15

Science Enterprise Update

  • Priorities on EBFM and resilience

  • New FTE for electronic technologies and monitoring

  • Update on NW buoy for monitoring HABs, such as red tide and domoic acid that affect fisheries

  • Presentation (PDF, 26 pages)
Francisco Werner, Director, Scientific Programs and Chief Science Advisor

12:15 - 1:45

Lunch

 

1:45 - 2:00

Public Comment

 

2:00 - 2:45

Climate Science Update

Roger Griffic, Climate Coordinator

2:45 - 5:00

Subcommittees & Working Groups (Open to all members)

Ecosystem Approaches Subcommittee

  • Draft 4th National Climate Assessment
    • Review of input from the Climate and Marine Resources Task Force
    • Drafting of comments for MAFAC consideration

Recreational Fisheries Subcommittee

Pam Yochem, Subcommittee Chair

Dick Brame, Subcommittee Chair

Russ Cody, ECS Federal LLC MRIP Program Management Team Member, Office of Science and Technology

David Bard, Office of Science and Technology

5:00

Adjourn

 

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

9:00 - 10:00

NOAA Fisheries Grant-making Processes

Dan Namur, Director, External Funding Division, Office of Management and Budget

10:00 - 11:00

Citizen Science, Review of NOAA & NMFS Projects

Laura Oremland, Acting NOAA Citizen Science Coordinator, Office of Science and Technology

Rich Cody, ECS Federal LLC MRIP Program Management Team Member, Office of Science and Technology

11:00 - 11:15

Break

 

11:15 - 12:00

Resilience Working Group Report

  • White paper on data necessary to support dynamic adaptive fishery management actions

  • Executive Summary and Wrap Up

Terri Beideman, Chair

Harlon Pearce, Task Group 6 Chair

 

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch

 
1:00 - 2:00

Subcommittee Reports

  • Ecosystems Approaches - Comments on NCA4
  • Commerce
  • Recreational Fisheries

Pam Yochem, Chair

Julie Bonney, Chair

Dick Brame, Chair

2:00 - 2:30 Close Out: Review of Decisions, Action Items, Next Steps, Next Meeting

Terri Beideman, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Director, Office of Policy

2:30

Adjourn

 

 

Last updated on 11/08/2019