Nearshore Fish Photos
Photo catalog of fish species in nearshore waters of Alaska.
Nearshore Fish Photos
The following photo catalog of species captured by beach seining in shallow, nearshore waters of Alaska will be updated as more fish photos become available. More information about each species may be accessed through the Fish Atlas database.
cods - Gadidae
- Arctic cod (Boreogadus saida)
- Pacific cod (Gadus macrocephalus
- Pacific tomcod (Microgadus proximus)
- Saffron cod (Eleginus gracilis)
- Walleye pollock (Gadus chalcogrammus)
gobies - Gobiidae
greenlings - Hexagrammidae
- Kelp greenling (Hexagrammos decagrammus)
- Lingcod (Ophiodon elongatus)
- Masked greenling (Hexagrammos octogrammus)
- Painted greenling (Oxylebius pictus)
- Rock greenling (Hexagrammos lagocephalus)
- Whitespotted greenling (Hexagrammos stelleri)
gunnels - Pholidae
herrings - Clupeidae
lampreys - Petromyzontidae
lumpsuckers - Cyclopteridae
pipefishes - Syngnathidae
poachers - Agonidae
- Atlantic poacher (Leptagonus decagonus)
- Bering poacher (Occella dodecahedron)
- Northern spearnose poacher (Agonopsis vulsa)
- Sturgeon poacher (Podothecus accipenserinus)
- Tubenose poacher (Pallasina barbata)
- Veteran poacher (Podothecus veternus)
pricklebacks - Stichaeidae
- Arctic shanny (Stichaeus punctatus)
- Black prickleback (Xiphister atropurpureus)
- Blackline prickleback (Acantholumpenus mackayi)
- Fourline snakeblenny (Eumesogrammus praecisus)
- Slender cockscomb (Anoplarchus insignis)
- Slender eelblenny (Lumpenus fabricii)
- Snake prickleback (Lumpenus sagitta)
prowfishes - Zaproridae
righteye flounders - Pleuronectidae
- Alaska plaice (Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus)
- Arctic flounder (Pleuronectes glacialis)
- Butter sole (Isopsetta isolepis)
- C-O sole (Pleuronichthys coenosus)
- Dover sole (Microstomus pacificus)
- English sole (Parophrys vetulus)
- Longhead dab (Limanda proboscidea)
- Rock sole (Lepidopsetta spp.)
- Sand sole (Psettichthys melanostictus)
- Starry flounder (Platichthys stellatus)
- Yellowfin sole (Limanda aspera)
rockfishes - Scorpaenidae
- Black rockfish (Sebastes melanops)
- Bocaccio (Sebastes paucispinis)
- Brown rockfish (Sebastes auriculatus)
- China rockfish (Sebastes nebulosus)
- Copper rockfish (Sebastes caurinus)
- Dark rockfish (Sebastes ciliatus)
- Quillback rockfish (Sebastes maliger)
- Yellowtail rockfish (Sebastes flavidus)
ronquils - Bathymasteridae
- Alaskan ronquil (Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus)
- Northern ronquil (Ronquilus jordani)
- Searcher (Bathymaster signatus)
- Smallmouth ronquil (Bathymaster leurolepis)
sablefishes - Anoplopomatidae
sailfin sculpins - Hemitripteridae
- Crested sculpin (Blepsias bilobus)
- Sailfin sculpin (Nautichthys oculofasciatus)
- Silverspotted sculpin (Blepsias cirrhosus)
sand flounders - Paralichthyidae
sandfishes - Trichodontidae
sandlances - Ammodytidae
sculpins - Cottidae
- Antlered sculpin (Enophrys diceraus)
- Arctic sculpin (Myoxocephalus scorpioides)
- Arctic staghorn sculpin (Gymnocanthus tricuspis)
- Armorhead sculpin (Gymnocanthus galeatus)
- Belligerent sculpin (Megalocottus platycephalus)
- Brightbelly sculpin (Microcottus sellaris)
- Brown Irish lord (Hemilepidotus spinosus)
- Buffalo sculpin (Enophrys bison)
- Cabezon (Scorpaenichthys marmoratus)
- Fluffy sculpin (Oligocottus snyderi)
- Fourhorn sculpin (Myoxocephalus quadricornis)
- Great sculpin (Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus)
- Leister sculpin (Enophrys lucasi)
- Manacled sculpin (Synchirus gilli)
- Northern sculpin (Icelinus borealis)
- Pacific staghorn sculpin (Leptocottus armatus)
- Padded sculpin (Artedius fenestralis)
- Plain sculpin (Myoxocephalus jaok)
- Red Irish lord (Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus)
- Roughback sculpin (Chitonotus pugetensis)
- Saddleback sculpin (Oligocottus rimensis)
- Scalyhead sculpin (Artedius harringtoni)
- Shorthorn sculpin (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
- Smoothhead sculpin (Artedius lateralis)
- Tidepool sculpin (Oligocottus maculosus)
smelts - Osmeridae
- Capelin (Mallotus villosus)
- Eulachon (Thaleichthys pacificus)
- Longfin smelt (Spirinchus thaleichthys)
- Pond smelt (Hypomesus olidus)
- Rainbow smelt (Osmerus mordax)
- Surf smelt (Hypomesus pretiosus)
snailfishes - Liparidae
- Ribbon snailfish (Liparis cyclopus)
- Spotted snailfish (Liparis callyodon)
- Tidepool snailfish (Liparis florae)
- Variegated snailfish (Liparis gibbus)
sticklebacks - Gasterosteidae
surfperches - Embiotocidae
trouts and salmons - Salmonidae
- Arctic cisco (Coregonus autumnalis)
- Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
- Chum salmon (Oncorhynchus keta)
- Coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)
- Cutthroat trout (Oncorhynchus clarkii)
- Dolly Varden (Salvelinus malma)
- Least cisco (Coregonus sardinella)
- Pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha)
- Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
- Steelhead trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)