June 2018 Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee Meeting

Schedule

Time

Subject

Presenter

8:30 - 9:00
Welcome and Introductions

Introduction of new leadership and members 

Terri Beideman, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Director, Office of Policy

9:00 - 9:30

Report from the Assistant Administrator

  • Administration priorities 

Chris Oliver, Assistant Administrator for Fisheries

9:30 - 10:00

Report from the Deputy Assistant Administrator 

  • Response on MAFAC's Resilience Report 

Samuel Rauch, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Programs

10:00 - 10:15

Break

 
10:15 - 11:15

Science Enterprise Update 

  • New research technologies, modeling, or other strategies in development to improve science and stock assessments
  • Science response on Resilience recommendations

Francisco (Cisco) Werner, Director, Scientific Programs and Chief Science Advisor

11:15 - 12:00

Recreational Fisheries Update

Russ Dunn, Senior Advisory on Recreational Fisheries

Tim Sartwell, Recreational Fishery Management Specialist, Office of Sustainable Fisheries 

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch - walk to Airport restaurants

 

1:30-2:00

Administrative Session- MAFAC members only

 

2:00-2:10

Public Comment

 

2:10-2:30

Reports from the State Directors Meeting and Fisheries Commissions

  • Outlooks for year ahead

David Donaldson, Executive Director, Gulf States

Randy Fisher, Executive Director, Pacific States

2:30-3:30

Report from the Deputy Assistant Administrator

Paul Doremus, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Operations 

3:30-3:45

Break

 
3:45-5:00

Building Consumer Confidence and Support for U.S. Seafood

Laurel Bryant, Chief, External Affairs, Office of Communications 
5:00-5:15 MAFAC Discussion on Day's Activities & Preview for Wednesday's Activities

Terri Beideman, Chair

Heidi Lovett, Assistant Designated Federal Officer to MAFAC

5:15

Adjourn, No Host Happy Hour at Embassy Suites by Hilton, Portland Airport

 

 

Time

Subject

Presenter

8:30 - 11:30

(break when needed)

Columbia Basin Partnership Task Force topics:

Barry Thom, Regional Administrator for the West Coast

Zachary Penney, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission 

Bob Austin, Upper Snake River Tribes Foundation

Randy Friedlander, Coleville Tribes

BJ Kieffer, Spokane Tribe

Kevin Scribner, Salmon Safe 

Jeff Grizzel, Grant County Public Utility District

Guy Norman, State of Washington and Northwest Power Conservation Council

11:30-11:45

Close Out: Action Items, Next Steps, Next Meeting

Terri Beideman, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Federal Officer

11:45

Adjourn, prepare for afternoon site visit for MAFAC members only

 

 

Last updated by Office of Policy on 08/07/2018