October 2019 Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee Meeting

This is a meeting of the Marine Fisheries Advisory Committee, which advises NOAA and the Department of Commerce on living marine resource issues.

Schedule

This meeting is accessible to the public via webinar (for presentations) and teleconference (for sound).  Please use the following information to access today's meeting:

Teleconference

Teleconference Line: 888-455-7761
Participant Passcode: 5055885

WebEx

Web Access (Password: NOAA)

Day 1 – Tuesday, October 15, 2019 – Cypress Meeting Room

Time

Min.

Subject

Presenter

8:30 – 8:45

15

Welcome, Introductions, & Agenda Review

Erika Feller, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Director, Office of Policy

8:45 - 9:45

60

Overview: Status of Ocean Wind Development

Informational & Discussion

  • Discussion on current projects and projections related to offshore wind development

Annotated agenda (PDF, 3 pages)

BOEM Presentation (PDF, 16 pages)

Link to the Memorandum of Understanding between NOAA, BOEM, and RODA.

James Bennett, Chief, Office of Renewable Energy Programs, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM)

Sam Rauch, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Regulatory Services

Annie Hawkins, Executive Director, Responsible Offshore Development Alliance (via teleconference)

9:45 – 10:30

45

Wind Ad Hoc Working Group

  • Work to identify goals, work plan, short term and long term tasks, etc.

Bob Gill, Peter Moore, and Michael Okoniewski, Co-Chair, Working Group

10:30–10:45

15

Break

 

10:45–11:30

45

NOAA Fisheries Budget Outlook & Administrative Update – Informational

Annotated agenda (PDF, 1 page)

Presentation (PDF, 19 pages)

 

Paul Doremus, PhD, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Operations

11:30-12:15 45

Senior Advisor for Seafood Strategy - Informational

  • Priorities for this new position
  • Overview of work plan and goals
  • Discussion of how the work of the Commerce Subcommittee can complement the purpose of this position

Annotated agenda (PDF, 1 page)

Presentation (PDF, 3 pages)

Michael Rubino, PhD., Senior Advisor for Seafood Strategy

12:15–1:30

75

Lunch

 

1:30 – 1:45

15

Seafood Promotion in the U.S

  • Overview – Work to date and potential role of a National Seafood Promotion Council 

Seafood Promotion Task Group presentation slides (PDF, 10 pages)

Megan Davis, PhD, Seafood Promotion Task Lead

1:45 – 3:15

90

Panel Presentation & Discussion:  Potential establishment and framework for a National Seafood Promotion Council

  • Lessons learned from regional, state, and sector councils and other seafood promotion boards.
  • How could a National Seafood Council be constituted?
  • What kind of framework is needed organizationally?

Annotated agenda (PDF, 5 pages)

USDA Agricultural Marketing Service presentation slides (PDF, 19 pages)

Heather Pichelman, Director, Promotion & Economics Division,
USDA Agricultural Marketing Service’s Specialty Crop Program

Mary Anne Hansan, President, Paper and Packaging Board

Steve Lovett, former CEO, Softwood Lumber Board

3:15-3:30 15 Break  

3:30-4:30

60

Full MAFAC discussion and feedback - on draft National Seafood Council concept paper and panel presentations.

Megan Davis, PhD, Seafood Promotion Task Lead & Facilitator

 

 

 

4:30 – 5:00

 

 

 

30

Subcommittee Meeting – Ongoing Work

(Open to all members)

Commerce Subcommittee

  • Review and finalize draft concept paper and work plan for final action by MAFAC (on Thurs.).

Sebastian Belle, Subcommittee Co-Chair

Roger Berkowitz, Subcommittee Co-Chair

5:00

 

Adjourn

 

This meeting is accessible to the public via webinar (for presentations) and teleconference (for sound).  Please use the following information to access today's meeting:

Teleconference

Teleconference Line: 888-455-7761
Participant Passcode: 5055885

WebEx

Web Access (Password: NOAA)

Day 2 – Wednesday, October 16, 2019, Cypress Meeting Room

Time Min. Subject Presenter

8:30 – 8:45

15

Report from the Assistant Administrator

Chris Oliver, Assistant Administrator for Fisheries

8:45 – 9:45

60

Science Enterprise Update

Informational

  • Update on 'Omics research and other updates

Presentation (PDF, 33 pages)

Francisco (Cisco) Werner, PhD, Director, Scientific Programs and Chief Science Advisor 

9:45-10:00

15

Break

10:00– 10:45

45

Recreational electronic reporting (ER)

Discussion

Draft Terms of Reference for proposed Recreational Electronic Reporting Task Force (PDF, 4 pages)

Presentation (PDF, 9 pages)

Chris Oliver, Assistant Administrator for Fisheries

Francisco (Cisco) Werner, PhD, Director, Scientific Programs and Chief Science Advisor

10:45 -11:45

60

National Electronic Monitoring Policies and Regional Implementation Plans

Informational

Annotated agenda (PDF, 1 page)

Presentation (PDF, 21 pages)

Brett Alger, Electronic Technologies Coordinator, Office of Science & Technology

11:45-11:55

10

Public Comment

 

11:55 – 1:10

75

Lunch

 

1:10 – 1:30

20

Reports from the Fisheries Commissions

  • Recent successes and challenges
  • Outlook for year ahead

Bob Beal, Executive Director, Atlantic States

Randy Fisher, Executive Director, Pacific States

1:30 – 2:00

30

Columbia Basin Partnership Task Force - Informational

  • Status report on Phase II work

Annotated Agenda (PDF, 1 pages)

Presentation (PDF, 11 pages)

CBP Member (TBD)

Katherine Cheney, Interior Columbia Basin Office, West Coast Region

2:00 - 3:30

90

Subcommittee Meetings – Ongoing Work

(Open to all members)

Recreational Subcommittee

  • Discuss morning presentation on recreational/ angling electronic reporting issues.
  • Continue work on (1) electronic reporting and (2) identifying universe of recreational fishermen in federal waters.

Bob Gill, Chair, Recreational Fisheries

3:30 – 3:45

15

Break

 

3:45 – 5:00

75

Subcommittee Meetings – Ongoing Work

(AS NEEDED)

Wind Ad Hoc Working Group

  • Work to identify goals, work plan, short term and long term tasks, etc.

Commerce Subcommittee

  • Review and finalize draft concept paper and work plan for final action by MAFAC.

Bob Gill, Peter Moore, and Michael Okoniewski, Co-Chair, Working Group

Sebastian Belle and Roger Berkowitz, Subcommittee Co-Chairs

5:00

 

Adjourn

 

5:00 -?  

Happy Hour, shared with the NOAA Fisheries Council Training participants

Sheraton Mica Lounge

This meeting is accessible to the public via webinar (for presentations) and teleconference (for sound).  Please use the following information to access today's meeting:

Teleconference

Teleconference Line: 888-455-7761
Participant Passcode: 5055885

WebEx

Web Access (Password: NOAA)

Day 3 - Thursday, October 17, 2019 – Cypress Meeting Room

Time

Min.

Subject

Presenter

8:30 – 9:30

60

Subcommittee Meetings

  • Strategic Planning, Budget and Program Management
  • Protected Resources
  • Others - as needed

Erika Feller, Chair, Strategic Planning

Sara McDonald, PhD, Chair, Protected Resources

 

9:30 – 10:00

 

30

Recreational Fisheries Regional Engagement Update - Informational

Annotated agenda (PDF, 1 page)

Presentation (PDF, 12 pages)

Russ Dunn, Senior Advisor on Recreational Fisheries

Subcommittee Reports

10:00-11:30 90

Commerce –  ACTION

  • National Seafood Council concept paper and work plan

Recreational Fisheries -

  • Update
  • Recommendations  regarding recreational electronic reporting

Wind Ad Hoc Working Group - Update

Other Updates

Chairs of the Subcommittees and Working Groups

12:30 -1:00

30

Close Out: Review of Decisions, Action Items, Next Steps, Next Meeting

Erika Feller, Chair

Jennifer Lukens, Director, Office of Policy

1:00 pm

 

Adjourn

 

Last updated by Office of Policy on 10/16/2019