Long-beaked common dolphins can be found in large social groups in the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans. This highly social and energetic species prefers shallow, tropical, subtropical, and warmer temperate waters closer to the coast and on the continental shelf.
Long-beaked common dolphins are closely related to—and easily confused with—short-beaked common dolphins. Once thought to be a single species, the two species differ slightly in size, appearance and habitat preference. Long-beaked common dolphins are less abundant than their short-beaked relatives.
The eastern North Pacific long-beaked common dolphin, the only population found in the United States, is not endangered or threatened. Like all marine mammals, they are protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act.
NOAA Fisheries reviews the status of the eastern North Pacific long-beaked common dolphin in its stock assessment reports. A stock is a group of animals that occupy the same area and interbreed. Although they are less abundant than short-beaked common dolphins, long-beaked common dolphins are not considered threatened or endangered.
Long-beaked common dolphins are small, measuring 6 to 8.5 feet long and weighing between 160 and 500 pounds. Males are around 5 percent larger than females. They have a recognizable dolphin shape with a rounded forehead (known as a melon), a moderately long rostrum, and 47 to 58 pairs of small sharp teeth in each jaw, more than any other dolphin species. Their bodies are sleek and have a relatively tall, triangular dorsal fin in the middle of the back.
Long-beaked common dolphins can be identified by their distinctive color pattern. They have an hourglass pattern created by a dark back, a dull yellow/tan panel on the side in front of the dorsal fin and a lighter gray panel extending along the side from the dorsal fin to their tail stock. A broad dark stripe extends from the lower jaw to the flipper and the dark cape on their back typically includes the eye.
The color patterns of young and juvenile long-beaked common dolphins are generally more muted than in adults. Distinguishing the species of common dolphins is most difficult for young dolphins.
Long-beaked common dolphins are usually found in large social groups averaging from 100 to 500 animals, and they are occasionally seen in larger herds of thousands of individuals. These large schools are thought to consist of smaller sub-groups of 10 to 30 potentially related individuals or individuals of similar age and sex.
Long-beaked common dolphins are often active at the surface and display various behaviors. These highly social, energetic dolphins are commonly seen swimming rapidly and leaping out of the water at high speeds. They will also swim near the front of ships and ride the pressure waves (or bow-riding) for long periods of time.
Long-beaked common dolphins feed on small schooling fish (e.g., anchovies, hake, pilchards, and sardines), krill, and cephalopods (e.g., squid). Dolphin groups may work together to herd schools of prey. Their diving behavior is thought to be like that of short-beaked common dolphins.
Long-beaked common dolphins generally prefer shallow, tropical, subtropical, and warmer temperate waters within 15 nautical miles of the coast and on the continental shelf. There are discrete populations with limited distribution along coastlines in the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans. In U.S. waters, this species is only found along the west coast, and their distribution extends from Baja California, Mexico, northward to central California. Other, discrete populations can be found off the coasts of South America (Peru, Chile, Venezuela, Brazil, and Argentina), West Africa, South Africa, Madagascar, the Arabian Peninsula, India, Indonesia, China, Korea, and southern Japan. The distribution and population center of this species may change with varying oceanographic conditions.
All long-beaked common dolphins are protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act. Our work protects long-beaked common dolphins by:
- Reducing interactions with commercial and recreational fishing gear.
- Minimizing harassment and illegal feeding.
- Responding to dead, injured, or entangled dolphins.
- Encouraging responsible viewing of wild dolphins.
- Minimizing the effects of vessel disturbance, noise, and other types of human impacts.
Our research projects have helped us better understand long-beaked common dolphins and the challenges they face. Our work includes:
- Undertaking stock assessments to determine the status of populations and/or sub-populations.
- Examining population structure, abundance, and dynamics using a variety of research techniques, including ecosystem surveys and genetics.
Keep Your Distance
Be responsible when viewing marine life in the wild.
Observe all dolphins and porpoises from a safe distance of at least 50 yards and limit your time spent observing to 30 minutes or less.
Prevent Rod-and-Reel Interactions
Serious and sometimes fatal dolphin injuries are on the rise from interactions with rod-and-reel fishing gear and boats. Here are some tips to prevent injuries to dolphins:
Never feed or attempt to feed wild dolphins or throw trash in the water.
Reuse or share leftover bait.
Reel in your line if dolphins are near.
Change locations if dolphins show interest in bait or catch.
Don't Feed Wild Dolphins
Dolphins fed by humans lose their natural wariness and learn to associate people with food, causing them to beg for handouts and take bait and catch directly from fishing gear. This puts them at risk from vessel strikes and becoming entangled in or ingesting fishing gear. Dolphins may teach these behaviors to their young, thereby putting them at risk.
Report a Violation
Call the NOAA Fisheries Enforcement Hotline at (800) 853-1964 to report a federal marine resource violation. This hotline is available 24 hours a day, 7 days week for anyone in the United States.
You may also contact your closest NOAA Office of Law Enforcement field office during regular business hours.
Long-beaked common dolphins are protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act.
The International Dolphin Conservation Program Act (PDF, 19 pages) amended the MMPA to make the objectives and requirements of the Agreement on the International Dolphin Conservation Program (AIDCP) legally effective in the United States.
Like all marine mammals, the long-beaked common dolphin is protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act. NOAA Fisheries is working to conserve this species to ensure populations remain stable.
Reducing Interactions with Fishing Gear
Long-beaked common dolphins are caught as bycatch in fishing gear, leading to deaths and serious injuries. In 1997, NOAA Fisheries implemented the Pacific Offshore Cetacean Take Reduction Plan, which requires the use of pingers (an acoustic deterrence device) and 6-fathom net extenders in the California/Oregon drift gillnet fishery to reduce bycatch of cetaceans, including long-beaked common dolphins. The Pacific Offshore Cetacean Take Reduction Team continues to meet and recommend measures to further reduce bycatch and achieve MMPA goals.
Overseeing Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response
We work with volunteer networks in all coastal states to respond to marine mammal strandings. When stranded animals are found alive, NOAA Fisheries and its partners assess the animal’s health and try to return it to the water. When stranded animals are found dead, our scientists work to understand and investigate the cause of death. Although the cause often remains unknown, scientists can sometimes identify strandings due to disease, harmful algal blooms, vessel strikes, fishing gear entanglements, pollution exposure, and underwater noise. Some strandings can serve as indicators of ocean health, giving insight into larger environmental issues that can have implications for human health and welfare.
Minimizing Harassment and Illegal Feeding
As human interactions with wild dolphins increase, so does the risk of disturbing or injuring these animals. NOAA Fisheries provides guidance on how to safely and responsibly view dolphins, including the following initiatives:
Estimating the size of long-beaked common dolphin populations and the number of dolphins killed in fisheries helps resource managers determine the success of NOAA Fisheries’ conservation measures. Our scientists collect and present these data in annual stock assessment reports.
NOAA Fisheries conducts research cruises to collect information on dolphins’ distribution, reproduction, and habitat preferences. For example, in 2009, NOAA’s Southwest Fisheries Science Center conducted a research cruise (PDF, 60 pages) to help estimate the abundance of both long-beaked and short-beaked common dolphins off southern California in the United States and Baja California in Mexico. For both species, NOAA collected data to estimate abundance, pregnancy and birth rates, calving season, gene flow, and contaminant concentrations. NOAA also characterized the habitat and ecosystem in which these dolphins live. NOAA Fisheries can use information from this research to improve conservation and management plans for these species.
Long-beaked common dolphins have an estimated lifespan of approximately 40 years and become sexually mature at about 10 years. Calving takes place primarily in spring after a 10- to 11-month gestation period. Every 2 to 3 years, females give birth to a single calf that is about 3 feet long.
Entanglement in Fishing Gear
One of the main threats to long-beaked common dolphins is entanglement in fishing gear. They can become entangled or captured in commercial fishing gear such as gillnets, seines, trawls, trap pots, and longlines.
Small numbers of long-beaked common dolphins have been killed for food and bait in the Caribbean, Peru, West Africa, and other offshore islands.
Long-beaked common dolphins are particularly susceptible to domoic acid poisoning, which is a neuro-toxin produced by algae. When harmful algal blooms (HABs) occur, sardines and anchovies eat the harmful algae, and they are eaten by long-beaked common dolphins. This bioaccumulation of toxic algae can cause seizures and sometimes death in these dolphins and other marine mammals who consume affected prey.
CITES Appendix II
- Throughout Its Range
- Throughout Its Range