About The Species
Rough-toothed dolphins are found throughout the world in tropical and warmer temperate waters. These small members of the dolphin family usually travel in tight-knit groups of 10 to 20 individuals.
Rough-toothed dolphins can remain underwater for up to 15 minutes. They can also adapt well to captivity, which is unusual for oceanic dolphins.
Rough-toothed dolphins, like all marine mammals, are protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act. NOAA Fisheries and its partners are working to conserve rough-toothed dolphins and further our understanding of this species through research and conservation activities.
NOAA Fisheries estimates population size in its stock assessment reports.
The worldwide population of rough-toothed dolphins is unknown. To manage rough-toothed dolphins in U.S. waters, we have divided them into three stocks: the Hawaiian stock, the northern Gulf of Mexico stock, and the western North Atlantic stock. Our scientists estimate that there are about 6,000 dolphins in the Hawaiian stock, 600 dolphins in the northern Gulf of Mexico stock, and 300 dolphins in the western North Atlantic stock—for a total of about 6,900 rough-toothed dolphins in U.S. waters.
CITES Appendix II
- Throughout Its Range
- Throughout Its Range
Rough-toothed dolphins are relatively small compared to other dolphins. They can reach up to 8.5 feet in length and weigh about 350 pounds. They have a small head with a long beak, and no demarcation between their gently sloping melon (or forehead) and beak. Their dorsal fin and flippers are fairly long. They have a “reptilian” appearance that is unique among dolphins.
Rough-toothed dolphins have dark gray bodies with a white throat and “lips.” They also have a narrow dark cape that runs down their back between the blowhole and dorsal fin. Their underside usually has some white or lighter spots or blotches.
Behavior and Diet
Rough-toothed dolphins are usually found in tight-knit groups of 10 to 20 individuals but have been reported in groups of up to 100 individuals. They often associate with other cetacean species, including short-finned pilot whales, bottlenose dolphins, pantropical spotted dolphins, and spinner dolphins. They eat squids and different types of fish.
Where They Live
Rough-toothed dolphins are found in deep oceanic waters throughout tropical and warmer temperate areas of the world. They are generally found in the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans from 40° north to 35° south. They prefer areas with lots of available prey.
Lifespan & Reproduction
Rough-toothed dolphins become sexually mature at 10 to 14 years of age and can live for up to 36 or more years.
One of the main threats to rough-toothed dolphins is getting entangled or captured in commercial fishing gear, such as gillnets and in drive fisheries, which can injure or kill them. While there is no reported bycatch from U.S. fisheries, rough-toothed dolphins are known to take bait from fisheries in Hawaii.
Rough-toothed dolphins have been killed in direct fisheries in Japan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, West Africa, and the Caribbean Sea.
Underwater noise pollution interrupts the normal behavior of rough-toothed dolphins, which rely on sound to communicate and echolocate. If loud enough, noise can cause permanent or temporary hearing loss. Noise interference from vessels, as well as industrial and military activities, disturbs rough-toothed dolphins’ feeding, communication, and orientation.
In the Spotlight
Rough-toothed dolphins, like all marine mammals, are protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act. In the United States, NOAA Fisheries works to protect all stocks of rough-toothed dolphins.
Overseeing Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response
We work with volunteer networks in all coastal states to respond to marine mammal strandings, including dolphins. When stranded animals are found alive, NOAA Fisheries and our partners assess the animal’s health. When stranded animals are found dead, our scientists work to understand and investigate the cause of death. Although the cause often remains unknown, scientists can sometimes identify strandings due to disease, harmful algal blooms, vessel strikes, fishing gear entanglements, pollution exposure, and ocean noise. Some strandings can serve as indicators of ocean health, giving insight into larger environmental issues that may also have implications for human health and welfare.
Addressing Ocean Noise
Underwater noise threatens dolphin populations, interrupting their normal behavior and driving them away from areas important to their survival. Increasing evidence suggests that exposure to intense underwater sound in some settings may cause some dolphins to strand and ultimately die. NOAA Fisheries is investigating all aspects of acoustic communication and hearing in marine animals, as well as the effects of sound on whale behavior and hearing. In 2016, we issued technical guidance for assessing the effects of anthropogenic (human-caused) sound on marine mammals’ hearing.
Educating the Public
NOAA Fisheries aims to increase public awareness and support for rough-toothed dolphin conservation through education, outreach, and public participation. We share information with the public about the status of rough-toothed dolphins, as well as our research and efforts to promote their recovery.
All marine mammals, including rough-toothed dolphins, are protected in the United States under the MMPA.
Key Actions and Documents
Incidental Take Authorization: Scripps Institute of Oceanography Low-Energy Geophysical Survey in the South Atlantic Ocean
- Issued IHA (pdf, 16 pages)
- IHA Application (pdf, 114 pages)
- References (pdf, 42 pages)
- Biological Opinion (pdf, 188 pages)
- Draft IHA (pdf, 15 pages)
- Issued IHA (pdf, 13 pages)
- IHA application (pdf, 115 pages)
- Draft IHA (pdf, 13 pages)
- References (pdf, 45 pages)
- Biological Opinion (pdf, 161 pages)
Incidental Take Authorization: U.S. Navy Hawaii-Southern California Training and Testing (HSTT) (2018-2023)
- Proposed Rule for 2 year extension
- Notice of Receipt of Application for 2 year extension
- Final Rule
- Proposed Rule
- Notice of Receipt of Application for LOA
- Application for Extension (pdf, 84 pages)
- LOA and Rule Application [pdf, 580 pages]
- Monitoring Reports
- Environmental Impact Statement
- Mitigation Addendum [pdf, 12 pages]
- Notification and Reporting Plan [pdf, 4 pages]
- Final Biological Opinion [pdf, 683 pages]
- References (pdf, 6 pages)
Incidental Take Authorization: Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory Marine Geophysical Survey in the North Pacific Ocean
- Issued IHA (pdf, 19 pages)
- IHA Application (pdf, 134 pages)
- References Cited (pdf, 39 pages)
- Public Comments (pdf, 29 pages)
- EA (pdf, 209 pages)
- FONSI (pdf, 14 pages)
- Biological Opinion (pdf, 220 pages)
- Monitoring Report (pdf, 93 pages)
NOAA Fisheries conducts various research activities on the biology, behavior, and ecology of rough-toothed dolphins. The results of this research are used to inform management decisions for this species.
Determining the size of rough-toothed dolphin populations helps resource managers determine the success of conservation measures. Our scientists collect population information and present the data in annual stock assessment reports.
Monitoring Population Abundance and Distribution
Scientists observe rough-toothed dolphins to record their numbers and distribution. By comparing numbers collected over multiple years, scientists can look for trends—i.e., whether the population is increasing, decreasing, or remaining stable during a given period.